KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

envase

English translation: packaging line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:linha do envase
English translation:packaging line
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

11:34 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: envase
A frase è:

Responsavel pela linha do envase.

Obrigado!!
Mabre
package
Explanation:
so phrase may read "packaging line" as in manufacturing line (e.g. conveyor belt/correia transportadora). Final phase of e.g. manufacturing process where product is packaged.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bottling
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Bottling Manager / Packaging Manager
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4fillingmmoya
4bottling; packaging
Marian Greenfield
3package
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bottling


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 mins
  -> Obrigado

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Dear Salvador in European Portuguese there is no such word as ENVASE, while in Spanish there is.
2 hrs
  -> Se trata de PT-PT? Onde está essa informação?

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
package


Explanation:
so phrase may read "packaging line" as in manufacturing line (e.g. conveyor belt/correia transportadora). Final phase of e.g. manufacturing process where product is packaged.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottling; packaging


Explanation:
depending on the product...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Dear Marian in European Portuguese there is no such word as ENVASE, while in Spanish there is.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bottling Manager / Packaging Manager


Explanation:
No caso de ser linha de engarrafamento é Bottling M...., se for outro tipo de embalagem vai depender do que se embala...É NECESSÁRIO MAIS CONTEXTO, POR FAVOR.

... One of these was bottling manager Don Kenchington, who went on to become - Head Brewer before the present Head Brewer, Don Bracher. ...
www.swindonweb.com/arkells/news/news018.htm

... Top BOTTLING MANAGER Location: Carson, CA. General Summary. ... Reporting Relationship.
Reports to the Bottling Manager. Knowledge, Experience and Abilities Required ...
www.bartonbrands.com/careers.html - 45k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

OR :

LatPro.com - Encontre os melhores empregos para quem fala ...
... Packaging Manager - 00403-LP - Boise, Idaho, Estados Unidos da América. Informações
do Anúncio. ... Refer to job: Creative Packaging Manager (00403-LP). ...
www.latpro.com/jobs/ 165050.html?nocache=1&Lang=SPAN&Lang=PORT - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

LatPro.com - Os melhores empregos para quem fala português ...
... Inc. Packaging Manager - 00403-LP Boise, Idaho Albertsons Bilingual Customer
Service Rep Green Bay, Wisconsin Schneider National. ...
www.latpro.com/?fS=xbig&Lang=PORT




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-11-29 14:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESPONSÁVEL: person in charge, director, manager;

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2550 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling


Explanation:
Sempre traduzo "filling" por "envase", na área farmacêutica.
Vide

Example sentence(s):
  • Liquid Filling Machines are specialized machines used to fill bottles, vials, ampoules and other containers with pre determined quantity of liquids

    Reference: http://www.pharmaceuticalmachinery.in/liquid_section.htm#liq...
mmoya
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese