KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

empresa de economia mista

English translation: semi-public corporation; 'mixed investment company'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa de economia mista
English translation:semi-public corporation; 'mixed investment company'
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:09 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa de economia mista
A frase completa è:

Trata-se de uma empresa de economia mista que fornece subsidios para agricultores.

Obrigado!
Mabre
semi-public corporation; 'mixed investment company'
Explanation:
cf. Fr. societe d'economie mixte: FHS Bridge's FR>EN Law glossary> part state-owned company; semi-public corp.

Eurodicautom weblink:

Definition sociedade onde o Estado ou uma colectividade pública estão associados a capitais privados
Reference EUROVOC,Edição 2,1987
(1) TERM sociedade de economia mista
Reference EUROVOC,Edição 2,1987
Note {DOM} direito comercial:formas jurídicas das sociedades
Definition company in which the State or a public body is involved with private capital
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(1) TERM *mixed investment company*
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
(2) TERM *semi-public company*
Reference BEI91
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-public corporation; 'mixed investment company'xxxKirstyMacC
2 +1mixed capital company
Hermann
4 -1mix economy company
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mix economy company


Explanation:
Believe this is the right answer...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: it would have to be "mixED" - but as I say later, there are many possible translations and very little agreement on the best one
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed capital company


Explanation:
... mais limpa e os programas e projetos das entidades públicas e de economia mista. ...
those pro- grams and projects to purely public and mixed-capital en- terprises ...
... ect was the establishment of a 'mixed capital' compa- ny to execute the programs and promote ... centre spearheaded by a 'mixed capital' company, the municipality of Quito ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-29 12:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reuters provides investment information, stock quotes, key company developments. Get stock information on Companhia Paranaense de Energia and other companies from Reuters. ... Companhia Paranaense de Energia (COPEL) is a mixed capital corporation engaged, through its subsidiaries, in the ...
www.reuters.co.uk/ financeQuoteLookup.jhtml?ticker=CPLE6.SA

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is one of the acceptable renderings; I still prefer semipublic
2 hrs
  -> in the UK they are called PPPs (puplic private partnerships).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-public corporation; 'mixed investment company'


Explanation:
cf. Fr. societe d'economie mixte: FHS Bridge's FR>EN Law glossary> part state-owned company; semi-public corp.

Eurodicautom weblink:

Definition sociedade onde o Estado ou uma colectividade pública estão associados a capitais privados
Reference EUROVOC,Edição 2,1987
(1) TERM sociedade de economia mista
Reference EUROVOC,Edição 2,1987
Note {DOM} direito comercial:formas jurídicas das sociedades
Definition company in which the State or a public body is involved with private capital
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
(1) TERM *mixed investment company*
Reference EUROVOC,Edition 2,1987
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
(2) TERM *semi-public company*
Reference BEI91
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Semipublic is one the IMF uses along with mixed-capital; also I've seen mixed-investment. There is very little agreement on the best translation!
1 hr
  -> Thx. I've even used 'joint-venture co.' for the Fre version.

neutral  Hermann: wouldn't semi-public imply half public/half private? This is not necessarily the case with a "mixed ownership".
7 hrs
  -> Point taken.

agree  Michael Green: I think "semi-public corporation or company" does a good job of getting the jist of it. The Brazilian Bank Federation (Febraban) defines the term"empresa de economia mista" as: Sociedade da qual o Estado participa majoritariamente.
2 days7 hrs
  -> Obrigado! As mentioned, I use 'joint-venture co.' as a cop-out. My problem is interference from the Fre version: EU trans: 'mixed investment co. -> Senegal, Africa'.