KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

insignias

English translation: badges


20:48 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: insignias
Como se chama em Portugues aquelas bandeiritas do tipo "insignias" que se mete nas capas dos trajes académicos?
E qual e a traduccao para English?
Agradeco a vossa ajuda.
Marnie Cromwell
English translation:badges
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2badges
Clauwolf
5insigniaAida Rangel
5ensigns
Maria Luisa Duarte
4ribbons
Deolindo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badges


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensigns


Explanation:
badge, symbol

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insignia


Explanation:
(Houaiss) insígnia: substantivo feminino
sinal distintivo que é atributo de poder, de dignidade, de posto, de comando, de função, de classe, de corporação, de confraria etc.; símbolo, emblema, divisa.

(Webster's)Inflected Form(s): plural -nia or -ni·as
Etymology: Latin insignia, plural of insigne mark, badge, from neuter of insignis marked, distinguished, from in- + signum mark -- more at SIGN
1 : a badge of authority or honor
2 : a distinguishing mark or sign


Aida Rangel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbons


Explanation:
é apenas mais uma sugestção que me veio à memória por causa de "bandeiritas", o que me fez pensar em material têxtil. Os outros são mais em metal ou plástico.

"ribbon-a ribbon of a special colour worn to indicate some honour or membership of a sports team etc." (Oxford)




Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese