KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pagar para ver

English translation: to believe it when (you) see it


11:28 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pagar para ver
no sentido de "duvidar que algo aconteça ou alguém faça o que deve ser feito".
Eduardo Queiroz
English translation:to believe it when (you) see it
Explanation:
"I'll believe that when I see it."
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
I think every single suggestion was valid and will certainly go into my personal glossary, but in choosing, this time, I went with the majority. Thank you all for some great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to believe it when (you) see itAmy Duncan
5 +1I wouldn't bet any money on itJane Lamb-Ruiz
5That ll [will] be the day!Bloomfield
5Seeing is believingRui Feliciano
5to up the antexxxLumen
4don't hold your breath
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1I'll eat my hat
Nesrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to believe it when (you) see it


Explanation:
"I'll believe that when I see it."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176
Grading comment
I think every single suggestion was valid and will certainly go into my personal glossary, but in choosing, this time, I went with the majority. Thank you all for some great ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann!

agree  Henrique Serra
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  David Warwick
28 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Karen Haggerty
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  suesimons: Or "se cá nevasse, fazia-se cá esqui" - another one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue! That's a new one on me!

agree  Bloomfield: That is the one that came to mind immediately.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, JC! To me, too!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: We also have "show me the money" from poker. In "pagar para ver" the person pays to see, in the other case the person will show if paid.
6 hrs
  -> Right, Muriel! And thanks...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't hold your breath


Explanation:
Is what come to my mind. It means "don't hold your breath in anticipation because because that's not going to happen".
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-03 12:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vote, but Don\'t Hold Your Breath | American International ...
... That means cutting benefits to future retirees and raising the age for eligibility. ...
You should vote. But don\'t hold your breath for landmark legislation.

www.aiada.org/article.asp?id=26454 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[BOT] Medical marijuana here? Don\'t hold your breath
... Medical marijuana here? Don\'t hold your breath. Fight breast
cancer: Sign up for Buddy Check 12 e-mail alerts. Phoenix 500. ... definition for ...

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll eat my hat


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Zhuang Chuang! *

I'll eat my hat (if that happens).
I don't know if that's too strong, it might express absolute certainty (not just doubt) that something won't happen.

* You entered Zhuang (Chuang) as your preferred language of explanation, in case you didn't notice! ;-)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: nice solution; and thank you for answering in plain English, too ;-)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to up the ante


Explanation:
Que fica mais igual pois esta expressão pagar para ver tem a ver com jogo de cartas, onde você aumenta sua aposta para ver o jogo de seu adversário.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That ll [will] be the day!


Explanation:
Very common colloquial phrase also.
Shows incredulity, disbelief, doubt, uncertainty.

Ex.: A - Will Johnny clean his bedroom?

B - That ll be the day!

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seeing is believing


Explanation:
É mais uma possibilidade...esta é a expressão mais corrente no Inglês, mas quando o facto já se consumou, ou quando se está a provocar alguém. Exemplos: "You say you can win? Seeing is believing!" ou "He won?! Seeing is believing."

Rui Feliciano
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wouldn't bet any money on it


Explanation:
pagar para ver= to not bet money on something..idiomatic expressions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-03 20:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative way to say it: to not bet on something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-03 20:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know he\'ll show up at the party.
I wouldn\'t bet on that.

Eu sei que ele vai aparecer na festa.
Pagaria para ver.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr