KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Curso congénere

English translation: equivalent course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:curso congénere
English translation:equivalent course
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

09:56 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso congénere
Um curso congénere de um determinado curso é aquele que, embora eventualmente designado de forma diferente, tenha o mesmo nível científico e ministre uma formação equivalente.
Maria Guimares
equivalent course
Explanation:
Eg.: administrative regulation defines the criteria for the equivalent course of study. ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equivalent course
Mariana Moreira
4equivalent course..similar course..related course
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curso congénere
equivalent course..similar course..related course


Explanation:
Curso congéner => equivalent course

con.gen.er.ous
adj congênere, semelhante, parente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curso congénere
equivalent course


Explanation:
Eg.: administrative regulation defines the criteria for the equivalent course of study. ...


    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/kar/201/032/020.htm
    Reference: http://www.scieng.ed.ac.uk/ukgradhub/gradschoolequiv.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique