KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Concursos

English translation: Special university entrance qualifications (or requirements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Concursos especiais de accesso ao ensino superior
English translation:Special university entrance qualifications (or requirements)
Entered by: henley

09:58 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Concursos
Concursos Especiais de Acesso ao Ensino Superior.
Maria Guimares
"Special university entrance qualifications" (or requirements)
Explanation:
See http://www.madeira-edu.pt/dre/ges/docs/Concursos Especiais D...
(DECRETO-LEI N.º 393-B/99 - Regula os Concursos Especiais de Acesso e Ingresso no Ensino Superior). "Concurso" here is not, after all, an examination, rather the qualifications/requirements applicants (who are not eligible under the "regime geral de accesso ao ensino sup.") must meet to access university courses. "Ensino superior" refers, in this case, to university.
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Special university entrance qualifications" (or requirements)henley
4 +1Special college/post-high school (college level course)entrance exams
Eduardo Queiroz
4competitive qualification exams
airmailrpl
4higher education entrance examhenley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive qualification exams


Explanation:
Concursos Especiais de Acesso ao Ensino Superior => competitive qualification exams

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special college/post-high school (college level course)entrance exams


Explanation:
superior pode ser de nivel universitario mas sem estar ligado a um curso universitario

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher education entrance exam


Explanation:
or higher education entry examination.

"The term higher education is used to describe education above A-level and its equivalents. It is provided in universities and colleges of higher education, as well as some further education colleges." (http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/uk_systems/383177.stm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 12:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria - I suggest you look at http://www.madeira-edu.pt/dre/ges/docs/Concursos Especiais D...
(DECRETO-LEI N.º 393-B/99 - Regula os Concursos Especiais de Acesso e Ingresso no Ensino Superior). A a \"concurso\" is not, after all, an examination, but rather a set of criteria or requirements that applicants (who are not eligible under the \"regime geral\" de accesso ao ensino sup.) must meet to access university courses. My suggested answer, therefore, is \"Special university entrance qualifications\"

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Special university entrance qualifications" (or requirements)


Explanation:
See http://www.madeira-edu.pt/dre/ges/docs/Concursos Especiais D...
(DECRETO-LEI N.º 393-B/99 - Regula os Concursos Especiais de Acesso e Ingresso no Ensino Superior). "Concurso" here is not, after all, an examination, rather the qualifications/requirements applicants (who are not eligible under the "regime geral de accesso ao ensino sup.") must meet to access university courses. "Ensino superior" refers, in this case, to university.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: maybe in Pt but in Br it is an exam
1 hr

agree  AlphaMike
1264 days