KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Instrução de processo

English translation: preliminary instructions for the prosecution


10:00 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Instrução de processo
São necessários determinados documentos para a instrução do processo da candidatura no ensino superior.
Maria Guimares
English translation:preliminary instructions for the prosecution
Explanation:
As per Brockhaus Eng-Por Dictionary...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No literal translationPeter Ingham
4preliminary instructions for the prosecution
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrução de processo
preliminary instructions for the prosecution


Explanation:
As per Brockhaus Eng-Por Dictionary...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrução de processo
No literal translation


Explanation:
I hardly think that higher education will involve prosecution, which goes to show the dangers of dictionaries.

How about "Certain documents must accompany the application for admission to higher education"

Peter Ingham
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3384 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Peter Ingham