KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores

English translation: high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees


10:05 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores
Os concursos destinam-se a titulares de cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores.
Maria Guimares
English translation:high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees
Explanation:
The translation should resemble this: "The competitive selection process is open to holders of high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees".

The Future of Children - Sub-Sections... ISSUE: Children of Immigrant Families ARTICLE: Preparing Diverse Adolescents for the Transition to Adulthood High School and Postsecondary Degrees (3 of 12) ...
www.futureofchildren.org/information2827/ information_show.htm?doc_id=241560 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Figure 4.—Percentage of 1995–96 beginning postsecondary degree ...Figure 4.—Percentage of 1995–96 beginning postsecondary degree seekers who had not attained any degree and were not enrolled in 1998, by initial degree ...
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/2002/ analyses/nontraditional/figures/fig04.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Fisheries Center Student Pages
... ecology. Before that, he lived in Switzerland, where he received a pre-university
degree and high-school degree in "pure sciences.". ...
www.fisheries.ubc.ca/students/ocheneval/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Deolindo
Angola
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as shown
airmailrpl
4high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees
Deolindo
4Further Education/Higher Education
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores
as shown


Explanation:
Cursos médios => high school
pós-secundários => after high school
superiores => college courses..college level courses

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores
Further Education/Higher Education


Explanation:
In UK:

Cursos médios = Further Education (FE) [colleges]
pós-secundários = same as above: Further Education (FE) [colleges]
superiores = Higher Education (HE) [university degrees, masters, etc]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-09 12:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These days HE is also provided by colleges as well as by universities.


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cursos médios, pós-secundários e superiores
high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees


Explanation:
The translation should resemble this: "The competitive selection process is open to holders of high school, postsecondary/pre-university, and university degrees".

The Future of Children - Sub-Sections... ISSUE: Children of Immigrant Families ARTICLE: Preparing Diverse Adolescents for the Transition to Adulthood High School and Postsecondary Degrees (3 of 12) ...
www.futureofchildren.org/information2827/ information_show.htm?doc_id=241560 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Figure 4.—Percentage of 1995–96 beginning postsecondary degree ...Figure 4.—Percentage of 1995–96 beginning postsecondary degree seekers who had not attained any degree and were not enrolled in 1998, by initial degree ...
nces.ed.gov/programs/coe/2002/ analyses/nontraditional/figures/fig04.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Fisheries Center Student Pages
... ecology. Before that, he lived in Switzerland, where he received a pre-university
degree and high-school degree in "pure sciences.". ...
www.fisheries.ubc.ca/students/ocheneval/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese