KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Fundações

English translation: foundations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fundações
English translation:foundations
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

10:18 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Fundações
O curso de Engenharia Civil ministra as disciplinas de Fundações e Hidráulica.
Maria Guimares
foundations
Explanation:
[PDF] UNIFIED FACILITIES CRITERIA (UFC) DESIGN: ARCTIC AND SUBARCTIC ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CONSTRUCTION - FOUNDATIONS FOR STRUCTURES ... UNIFIED FACILITIES CRITERIA (UFC) DESIGN: ARCTIC AND SUBARCTIC CONSTRUCTION - FOUNDATIONS FOR STRUCTURES ...
www.hnd.usace.army.mil/techinfo/ UFC/UFC3-130-04/UFC3-130-04.pdf - Similar pages


Interior design introduction to construction, foundations, the ...Interior dezine.com, introduction to construction, foundations - the substrate. This discusses the difference types of substrate and what type of foundations required ...
www.interiordezine.com/index.cfm/ Construction/Foundations__the_substrate - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


EEBA - Building Professional Resources - New Construction ...Building Professional Resources. New Construction - Foundations. The following information may contain links to information that was ...
www.eeba.org/resources/professional/new/foundations.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foundations
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +2foundations
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fundações
foundations


Explanation:
Eg.: Simplified Design of Building Foundations


    www.josseybass.com/WileyCDA/ WileyTitle/productCd-0471858986.html
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Joao Vieira
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, João

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fundações
foundations


Explanation:
[PDF] UNIFIED FACILITIES CRITERIA (UFC) DESIGN: ARCTIC AND SUBARCTIC ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CONSTRUCTION - FOUNDATIONS FOR STRUCTURES ... UNIFIED FACILITIES CRITERIA (UFC) DESIGN: ARCTIC AND SUBARCTIC CONSTRUCTION - FOUNDATIONS FOR STRUCTURES ...
www.hnd.usace.army.mil/techinfo/ UFC/UFC3-130-04/UFC3-130-04.pdf - Similar pages


Interior design introduction to construction, foundations, the ...Interior dezine.com, introduction to construction, foundations - the substrate. This discusses the difference types of substrate and what type of foundations required ...
www.interiordezine.com/index.cfm/ Construction/Foundations__the_substrate - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


EEBA - Building Professional Resources - New Construction ...Building Professional Resources. New Construction - Foundations. The following information may contain links to information that was ...
www.eeba.org/resources/professional/new/foundations.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: How about correcting the glossary entry 'fooundations' => 'foundations'
15 mins
  -> thank you (for the typo note as well)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Joao Vieira
25 mins
  -> obrigado, Joao