KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Direcção Geral

English translation: Directorate-General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direcção Geral
English translation:Directorate-General
Entered by: Joao Vieira

10:38 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcção Geral
Direcção Geral do Ensino Superior
Maria Guimares
Directorate-General
Explanation:
A tradução é esta, mas não é usual traduzir os nomes. O que pode fazer é colocar entre () a tradução quando é necessário 1 explicação.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Directorate-General
Joao Vieira
5Head Office of Administration
Eduardo Queiroz
3General Directorate
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direcção Geral
Directorate-General


Explanation:
A tradução é esta, mas não é usual traduzir os nomes. O que pode fazer é colocar entre () a tradução quando é necessário 1 explicação.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Henrique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direcção Geral
General Directorate


Explanation:
STREAMS: BT3 :: :: Republic of Lebanon. Ministry of Education and Higher Education. General Directorate of Professional and Technical Education
www.aust.edu.lb/BT3.html - 74k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 10:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Ministry of Education, Vienna, 6th November 2000. Science and Culture. General Directorate for Technical. and Vocational Education. Department II/3. Curriculum. Pilot Phase. Secondary College for Business Administration. Branch of Study
www.berufsbildendeschulen.at/all/download.asp?id=335

Topic Guides. Information on European countries: Portugal. A structured, frequently updated, guide to information sources on Portugal, with hyperlinks to information within Know Europe and on external websites. ... Portugal: General Directorate of Environment (Direcção Geral do Ambiente) [in Portuguese] ... Association of College and Research Libraries: Western European Studies Section: Selected ...
www.knoweurope.net/html/questions/tg66_01.htm

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direcção Geral
Head Office of Administration


Explanation:
AMSA - casualty addresses
... Head Office of Administration Central State Maritime Inspection of Safety of Navigation
Department of Maritime Transport 1103759 Moscow Rozhdestvenka 1/4 ...
imo.amsa.gov.au/public/compauth-casualty.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

AMSA - Port State Control addresses
Please note Acrobat Reader is needed to open the linked files. PROCEDURE
FOR THE CONTROL OF SHIPS. Head Office of Administration. ...
imo.amsa.gov.au/public/compauth-psc.html - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Undergraduate: Modules: HI136
... 17 Aug. 1938 Constitution allows SS Death's Head troops to bear arms. 20 Apr. 1939
SS Head Office of Administration & Economics under Pohl. 1 Sept. ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/arts/history/ undergrad/modules/hi136/lecture/nsterror/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Vice President for Administrative Affairs
... Affairs, 1998 -. Work Experience: The Registrar, ABAC; Personnel Manager,
ABAC; Head, Office of Administration, ABAC; Director, Office ...
www.au.ac.th/executives/vp_admin.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
The asker has declined this answer