KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Procuração

English translation: proxy


11:28 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Procuração
O processo de candidatura pode requerer uma procuração, quando for caso disso.
MariaGuimares
English translation:proxy
Explanation:
carried out by proxy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-14 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If he is entitled to vote by proxy at the election, he may so vote unless, before a ... as the election agent for that candidate or, as the case may ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2002/20022779.htm

... individual candidate\'\' means a candidate at an Assembly regional election other than a party list candidate, ... entitled to vote by proxy at the election if he is shown in ...
www.ossw.wales.gov.uk/2003/sp_20030317.html

... person appointed to vote as his proxy at the election either has already voted in person at the ... be paid to the candidate or his election agent and not otherwise ...
www.inforoute.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1999/99078703.htm

... withdrawal, such candidate shall be deemed to have withdrawn as a candidate for election to that council. ... is entitled to vote by post as proxy at the election. ...
scotland-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/.../20020457.htm

... interpretation and adherence to the legislation is the responsibility of the candidate and election agent. ... day for new postal or proxy applications and amendments to or cancellation ...
www.micklethwait.demon.co.uk/foxhills/canguide.htm
Pecan Grove Plantation\'s Community Web Site - Richmond, Texas ... POA 2002 ELECTION RESULTS. Three Trustees ... Candidate statements - along with Ballot and Proxy - were mailed to residents as part of the Annual Meeting & Election ...
www.pgp.org/election_results_2002.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Power of attorney
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +2proxy
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Procuração
Power of attorney


Explanation:
simplesmente isso.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: exatamente
14 mins
  -> Obrigado , Claudia

agree  judith ryan
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Amy Duncan: com certeza!
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Peter Ingham: No doubt
2 hrs
  -> grato!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procuração
proxy


Explanation:
carried out by proxy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-12-14 22:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If he is entitled to vote by proxy at the election, he may so vote unless, before a ... as the election agent for that candidate or, as the case may ...
www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2002/20022779.htm

... individual candidate\'\' means a candidate at an Assembly regional election other than a party list candidate, ... entitled to vote by proxy at the election if he is shown in ...
www.ossw.wales.gov.uk/2003/sp_20030317.html

... person appointed to vote as his proxy at the election either has already voted in person at the ... be paid to the candidate or his election agent and not otherwise ...
www.inforoute.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1999/99078703.htm

... withdrawal, such candidate shall be deemed to have withdrawn as a candidate for election to that council. ... is entitled to vote by post as proxy at the election. ...
scotland-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/.../20020457.htm

... interpretation and adherence to the legislation is the responsibility of the candidate and election agent. ... day for new postal or proxy applications and amendments to or cancellation ...
www.micklethwait.demon.co.uk/foxhills/canguide.htm
Pecan Grove Plantation\'s Community Web Site - Richmond, Texas ... POA 2002 ELECTION RESULTS. Three Trustees ... Candidate statements - along with Ballot and Proxy - were mailed to residents as part of the Annual Meeting & Election ...
www.pgp.org/election_results_2002.htm

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  José Serodio
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you!