KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Curso do Magistério Primário

English translation: primary teaching qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curso do Magistério Primário
English translation:primary teaching qualification

12:40 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Curso do Magistério Primário
"... tem de provar ser titular do Curso do Magistério Primário, do Curso de Educadores de Infância ou do Curso de Enfermagem Geral."
MariaGuimares
primary teaching qualification
Explanation:
This is UK equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 12:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria - In case it helps, I\'ve been told on good authority that \"provar\" in this case means to provide documentary evidence of - i.e. they must present their diplomas, etc. to the university to substantiate their applications.
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2primary teaching qualificationhenley
4(must be) Certified Basic/primary Education Teacher; Certificate in Teaching Basic Education
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary teaching qualification


Explanation:
This is UK equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 12:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria - In case it helps, I\'ve been told on good authority that \"provar\" in this case means to provide documentary evidence of - i.e. they must present their diplomas, etc. to the university to substantiate their applications.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
21 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curso do Magistério Primário
(must be) Certified Basic/primary Education Teacher; Certificate in Teaching Basic Education


Explanation:
ideas

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18