KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"como e' de menino que se torce o pepino"........

English translation: As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de pequenino (é que) se torce o pepino
English translation:As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

20:23 Feb 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: "como e' de menino que se torce o pepino"........
expressao que nunca ouvi falar. Nao ha' mais contexto a nao ser no sentido de endoutrinar jovens a pensar e agir de acordo com uma tradicao. Aceito sugestoes :)
Eduardo Queiroz
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.
Explanation:
My suggestion.

...There is a well known saying that as the twig is bent, so grows the tree. What is true of plants is also true of people. The poet Wordsworth said, "The child is father of the man." He meant, of course, that our behavior and beliefs as adults are, to a large extent, determined by what happens to us when we are growing up.
http://64.233.161.104/search?

Patient Media | Family Brochure
... cone pine tree Caption: "As the twig is bent, so grows the tree." Detecting and correcting childhood problems can help avoid problems later as an adult. ...
www.patientmedia.com/previewproducts/ brochures/know/family.htm - 29k q=cache:Eriwmggl7b8J:www.nfb.org/books/books1/kj13.htm As the twig is bent, so g...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-02-15 22:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidence suggests that the maxim \"as the twig is bent, so grows the tree,\" applies to civic engagement. One’s life-long propensity to engage civicly is generally forged in the coming-of-age years, even though the levels of engagement tend to rise over the life cycle for any given cohort. http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:LC7sFq0keaQJ:www.ksg.ha...

Whole Earth Review: For your own good. - book reviews
... Get started now. (It\'s free.). For Your Own Good. As the twig is bent, so grow the tree. A brutalized child will grow up to brutalize his own children. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1510/is_1987_Fall/ai_5185058 - 20k

... PRE SCHOOL TEACHERS In the words of the proverb, as the twig is bent, so grows the tree. ... that of the parents--in shaping the kind of adult a child will become. ...
static.highbeam.com/o/ occupationaloutlookquarterly/june221987/preschoolteachers/ - 16k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
That fits the bill. Thanks Sormane. Good suggestion. The branch sounded just as well, but the original seems to be with twig. Thanks to all for the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Twist the wand while it is green
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +2"as the branch is bent, so grows the tree"SDAnderson
3Habits/ skills/ rules learned in childhood will last a lifetime
Nesrin
3"learn best who learn since childhood"
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"learn best who learn since childhood"


Explanation:
:) Fiz o melhor que pude, agitei os neurônios

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habits/ skills/ rules learned in childhood will last a lifetime


Explanation:
Not exactly a proverbial expression, but I think that's how you could express it in English.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"as the branch is bent, so grows the tree"


Explanation:
This would be a stock phrase in line with teaching youth.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo
7 hrs

agree  Ana Freitas
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As the twig is bent, so grows the tree.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

...There is a well known saying that as the twig is bent, so grows the tree. What is true of plants is also true of people. The poet Wordsworth said, "The child is father of the man." He meant, of course, that our behavior and beliefs as adults are, to a large extent, determined by what happens to us when we are growing up.
http://64.233.161.104/search?

Patient Media | Family Brochure
... cone pine tree Caption: "As the twig is bent, so grows the tree." Detecting and correcting childhood problems can help avoid problems later as an adult. ...
www.patientmedia.com/previewproducts/ brochures/know/family.htm - 29k q=cache:Eriwmggl7b8J:www.nfb.org/books/books1/kj13.htm As the twig is bent, so g...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-02-15 22:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidence suggests that the maxim \"as the twig is bent, so grows the tree,\" applies to civic engagement. One’s life-long propensity to engage civicly is generally forged in the coming-of-age years, even though the levels of engagement tend to rise over the life cycle for any given cohort. http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:LC7sFq0keaQJ:www.ksg.ha...

Whole Earth Review: For your own good. - book reviews
... Get started now. (It\'s free.). For Your Own Good. As the twig is bent, so grow the tree. A brutalized child will grow up to brutalize his own children. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1510/is_1987_Fall/ai_5185058 - 20k

... PRE SCHOOL TEACHERS In the words of the proverb, as the twig is bent, so grows the tree. ... that of the parents--in shaping the kind of adult a child will become. ...
static.highbeam.com/o/ occupationaloutlookquarterly/june221987/preschoolteachers/ - 16k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
That fits the bill. Thanks Sormane. Good suggestion. The branch sounded just as well, but the original seems to be with twig. Thanks to all for the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That's it.
2 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
18 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
5 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
É de menino que se torce o pepino
Twist the wand while it is green


Explanation:
Youth and white paper take any impression.
As the twig is bent, so is the tree inclined. (a variation on the answer which I particularly like)

I know the answer has been chosen already - this is just for the record and because I can't love proverbs :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 6 mins (2005-02-17 12:30:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...because I love proverbs -
is what I meant :-|

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 421