ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

bancad dupla (jogos de)

English translation: double bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banca dupla (jogos de)
English translation:double bank
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

07:42 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: bancad dupla (jogos de)
Sao autorizados jogos nao-bancados; de banca simples e de banca dupla.
lisa
double bank
Explanation:
if it refers to games.
no bank/single bank/double bank.
My opinion
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
A sua reposta pareceu-me muito boa e refere-se, sim, a jogos de azar. Os meus sinceros agradecimentos.
Lisa.godinho@lajes.af.mil
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double bank
Roberto Cavalcanti
3double tray
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double tray


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.armazemdamidia.com.br/aramados.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
question refers to gambling; answer referred to a basket
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: question refers to gambling; answer referred to a basket

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double bank


Explanation:
if it refers to games.
no bank/single bank/double bank.
My opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
A sua reposta pareceu-me muito boa e refere-se, sim, a jogos de azar. Os meus sinceros agradecimentos.
Lisa.godinho@lajes.af.mil