KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fezinha

English translation: a small bet


09:33 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: fezinha
Essa e' bem brasileira: "fazer uma fezinha", jogar na loteria.
Eduardo Queiroz
English translation:a small bet
Explanation:
uma fezinha is a small bet

To have a flutter, would be an English (UK) equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyone likes a little flutter now and again, don\'t they? Well even if you don\'t then it\'s more than likely that the hubby or the wife does. Our casino hotels combine excellent quality hotels with fully equipped casinos so that you\'ll both be happy. As for the kids, well they\'ll have plenty to do in the pool, on the beach etc., or even watching some of that TV that so educates the mind! All our hotels are excellent value and we can guarrentee you a first class vacation. Hopefully you\'ll be flying home first class, that is until you get round to ordering that private jet. For those of you taking the bus home, you should have listened to mum

http://www.asiahotelbookings.net/travel-hotels/casino-hotels...

MORE THAN JUST A LITTLE FLUTTER...


If you are pinning your faith on winning the lottery in 1998 think again. According to new figures from the Henley Centre, in 1996 alone amusement machines in the UK paid out £1 billion more in prizes than the National Lottery paid out in all of its first three years of existence.

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=30439
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Vou fazer minha "small bet" entao. Se nao der certo faco uma wagerzinha :) Grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a small bet
MJ Barber
4a little wager
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a small bet


Explanation:
uma fezinha is a small bet

To have a flutter, would be an English (UK) equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 09:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyone likes a little flutter now and again, don\'t they? Well even if you don\'t then it\'s more than likely that the hubby or the wife does. Our casino hotels combine excellent quality hotels with fully equipped casinos so that you\'ll both be happy. As for the kids, well they\'ll have plenty to do in the pool, on the beach etc., or even watching some of that TV that so educates the mind! All our hotels are excellent value and we can guarrentee you a first class vacation. Hopefully you\'ll be flying home first class, that is until you get round to ordering that private jet. For those of you taking the bus home, you should have listened to mum

http://www.asiahotelbookings.net/travel-hotels/casino-hotels...

MORE THAN JUST A LITTLE FLUTTER...


If you are pinning your faith on winning the lottery in 1998 think again. According to new figures from the Henley Centre, in 1996 alone amusement machines in the UK paid out £1 billion more in prizes than the National Lottery paid out in all of its first three years of existence.

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=30439

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Vou fazer minha "small bet" entao. Se nao der certo faco uma wagerzinha :) Grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins

agree  James Cook: a small bet
56 mins

agree  xxxAna_Sa
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Massey: little flutter, the wishing ticket (UK)
3 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little wager


Explanation:
This might solve your problem:

"We made a little game out of it," Benson said. "We have a little
wager going."
http://www.krisbenson.com/news2-04.htm

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756