KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fiquei com vontade

English translation: I wanted to


14:49 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: fiquei com vontade
Alguma expressão bem coloquial para traduzir "fiquei com vontade"?

E aí eu explico o acontecimento de antes de entrar na sala, ***fiquei com vontade*** de bater no cara que falou o final do filme na fila, mais depois de assistir ao filme eu entendi a atitude dele e mais, senti muita vontade de fazer a mesma coisa que ele fez!!!
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
English translation:I wanted to
Explanation:
ficar com vontade de fazer algo: to want to do something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: better

I felt like I wanted to hit the guy

final: to feel like wanting to do something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro é melhor: feel like I wanted to hit the guy....

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12I wanted toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1I had the urge
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1"I craved for"
Beta Cummins
4I (just) felt like (verb + ING)
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I wanted to


Explanation:
ficar com vontade de fazer algo: to want to do something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: better

I felt like I wanted to hit the guy

final: to feel like wanting to do something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

claro é melhor: feel like I wanted to hit the guy....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: true - I felt like hitting....
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, I felt like hitting
9 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
13 mins

agree  Laura Sa: same - felt like
14 mins

agree  henley: y, felt like hitting...
22 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza: "I felt like" is perfect.
38 mins

agree  xxxphedipides: yes, this seems to be the right sense
38 mins

agree  Isabel Remelgado: felt like :)
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: felt like
1 hr

agree  Elza Santos
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: felt like
2 days5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I craved for"


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
38 mins

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: you can't "crave for" to hit someone - could hardly resist maybe but Jane's proposal "felt like" is fine
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I had the urge


Explanation:
uma outra opcao, mais forte, para este contexto.
THE ATTACKS AND MURDERS - VERA MILLWARD
... I now realised I had the urge to kill any woman and I thought that this would eventually
get me caught, but I think that in my sub-conscious this was what I ...
www.execulink.com/~kbrannen/victim17.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

THE TRIAL: WEEK THREE
... would lie dormant, but eventually came welling up and his attacks became more random
and indiscriminate: "I now realised I had the urge to kill any woman. ...
www.execulink.com/~kbrannen/trial05.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.execulink.com ]

Oberlin Alumni Magazine
... Library. "I undoubtedly got my start writing mysteries when I had the urge
to kill the witch who married my father," Talley jokes. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique. Abracos!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I (just) felt like (verb + ING)


Explanation:
This is another form that can be used. Example: Fiquei com vontade de comer chocolate = I just felt like {having/eating] some chocolate.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52