ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Carta de Curso

English translation: diploma/certificate

09:11 Oct 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Carta de Curso
Olá Colegas!
Aparece num certificado de habilitações (9º ano).
"Requereu carta de curso em..."
Marta Mendonça
Portugal
English translation:diploma/certificate
Explanation:
Diploma parece-me bem, "certificate" é outra hipótese.
Selected response from:

Eddie V.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eddie V.! Estava na dúvida se existiria outra tradução! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diploma/certificateEddie V.
4Requested a degree / diploma
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Requested a degree / diploma


Explanation:
requereu uma habilitação/diploma

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma/certificate


Explanation:
Diploma parece-me bem, "certificate" é outra hipótese.

Eddie V.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eddie V.! Estava na dúvida se existiria outra tradução! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves
4 hrs