ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

indústria de celulose e papel

English translation: pulp and paper industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indústria de celulose e papel
English translation:pulp and paper industry
Entered by: Daniele Leda

02:09 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: indústria de celulose e papel
palavra-chave para resumo científico
Daniele Leda
pulp and paper industry
Explanation:
416,000 Google hits.


TAPPI - Professional organization dedicated to the ++pulp and paper industries.++ Web site features industry news and online information resources.
www.tappi.org/ - 23k

Pulp and paper industry - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe global pulp and paper industry is dominated by North American (United States, Canada), northern European (Finland, Sweden) and East Asian countries ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulp_and_paper_industry

...Profile of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 2nd Edition. You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more. ...
www.epa.gov/oecaerth/resources/publications/assistance/sect...

Research and laboratory services for the pulp and paper industry. [>>] 1 2 3 4 5 [>>] Back to Top ...
www.industrylink.com/cgi-bin/auto_01.asp?Industry=pulp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-20 02:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o site da Aracruz, em ambos os idiomas:

"Não se concretizou a entrada em operação de novas linhas de celulose na América Latina"
"No new pulp lines started up in Latin America"

http://www.aracruz.com.br/minisites/ra2006/home/default.htm
http://www.aracruz.com.br/minisites/ra2006/en/home/default.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-20 02:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anota ainda do site da Suzano Papel e Celulose:

"Suzano Papel e Celulose ... offers a wide range of pulp and paper products on the domestic and international markets"

"A Suzano Papel e Celulose ... oferece um amplo espectro de produtos de papel e celulose para os mercados doméstico e internacional"

http://www.suzano.com.br/ri_/home/perfilcompanhia/index.cfm?...
http://www.suzano.com.br/ri_/home/perfilcompanhia/index.cfm?...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pulp and paper industry
jack_speak
5 +1cellulose and paper industry
Henry Hinds
3pulp and paper sector
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellulose and paper industry


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulp and paper industry


Explanation:
416,000 Google hits.


TAPPI - Professional organization dedicated to the ++pulp and paper industries.++ Web site features industry news and online information resources.
www.tappi.org/ - 23k

Pulp and paper industry - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe global pulp and paper industry is dominated by North American (United States, Canada), northern European (Finland, Sweden) and East Asian countries ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulp_and_paper_industry

...Profile of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 2nd Edition. You will need Adobe Reader to view some of the files on this page. See EPA's PDF page to learn more. ...
www.epa.gov/oecaerth/resources/publications/assistance/sect...

Research and laboratory services for the pulp and paper industry. [>>] 1 2 3 4 5 [>>] Back to Top ...
www.industrylink.com/cgi-bin/auto_01.asp?Industry=pulp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-20 02:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o site da Aracruz, em ambos os idiomas:

"Não se concretizou a entrada em operação de novas linhas de celulose na América Latina"
"No new pulp lines started up in Latin America"

http://www.aracruz.com.br/minisites/ra2006/home/default.htm
http://www.aracruz.com.br/minisites/ra2006/en/home/default.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-20 02:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anota ainda do site da Suzano Papel e Celulose:

"Suzano Papel e Celulose ... offers a wide range of pulp and paper products on the domestic and international markets"

"A Suzano Papel e Celulose ... oferece um amplo espectro de produtos de papel e celulose para os mercados doméstico e internacional"

http://www.suzano.com.br/ri_/home/perfilcompanhia/index.cfm?...
http://www.suzano.com.br/ri_/home/perfilcompanhia/index.cfm?...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: seems like this one is more common. both are correct anyway! :)
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Diego.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
53 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed - see http://www.bracelpa.org.br/eng/index.html
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Arlete Moraes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulp and paper sector


Explanation:
Another option that is mentioned in the Bracelpa site.


    Reference: http://www.bracelpa.org.br/eng/index.html
    Reference: http://www.swedcham.com.br/magazine_article.asp?id=503
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese