ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

interfolhado

English translation: Interleaved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interfolhado
English translation:Interleaved
Entered by: judith ryan

20:29 Jan 14, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: interfolhado
this can be toilet paper or paper towels stacked and in a dispenser
judith ryan
Brazil
Interleaved
Explanation:
Not a word I use every day! But I think this is probably the description looked for.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Interleaved
suesimons
3interfolded
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Example:
kashew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Interleaved


Explanation:
Not a word I use every day! But I think this is probably the description looked for.

suesimons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lucia Amaral
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ana Lucia

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  Ana Resende
13 mins
  -> Tks, ana

agree  T o b i a s : http://www.alphasan.com.au/content.php?pageid=1164175698
53 mins
  -> Tobias

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel Maria. Bom fim de semana!

agree  kashew
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Kashew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interfolded


Explanation:
:)
#
A dispensing carton for interfolded paper sheets which greatly reduces fall-back contains an opening in the top and front panels of the carton covered by ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0171036.html -
#
Dispenser for interfolded paper - Patent 2253742
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Dispenser for interfolded paper. United States Patent 2253742. Inventors: WEST WILFRED H Moore, Lynn W. Publication Date: 08/26/1941. View Patent Images: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2253742.html -
Exibir mais resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com
#
Ornamentally-shaped, interfolded paper products - US Patent ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
US Patent 5007558 - Ornamentally-shaped, interfolded paper products. US Patent Issued on April 16, 1991. Estimated Patent Expiration Date: Icon_subject ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5007558/description.html -
#
Bonita Interfolded Paper Towel Class A
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Bonita Interfolded Paper Towel Class A.jpg. Bonita Interfolded Paper Towel Class A 220mm x 220mm 1 box = 30 packs 1 pack = 175 pulls ...
www.bonitatissue.com/.../BonitaInterfoldedPaperTowelClassA/... -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Example:

Reference information:
... high quality premium and recycled toilet paper rolls, jumbo roll toilet paper, interleaved toilet paper, roll hand towels, interleaved hand towels,

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish