KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

optimização do aproveitamento do gás

English translation: gas usage optimization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:optimização do aproveitamento do gás
English translation:gas usage optimization
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

12:51 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: optimização do aproveitamento do gás
It's a program. My problem is the expression "optimização do aproveitamento". It's a document on natural gas burn.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Gas use (or usage) optimization
Explanation:
Elisabete,

Usaria ou 'gás use' ou 'gas usage' pois o 'aproveitamento' são as diversas aplicações do gás
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
I've chosen this one.
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gas use (or usage) optimization
BrazBiz
5 +2Optimizing use of gasKevinWall
5gas utilization optimization
airmailrpl
4 +1optimization of natural gas supply
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1optimising / optimisation of gas utilisation
Hermann
4Natural gas enhancementMarisa Pacheco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimização do aproveitamento do gás
optimising / optimisation of gas utilisation


Explanation:



Gas Utilisation, Transmission of Natural Gas, Wilcock Consulting, Wilcock specialise in the downstream natural gas industry and has the resources to support all aspects of that business both within the UK and internationally. ... Gas Utilisation. Wilcock Consulting outsourcing and consultancy specialists serving the downstream ... a lecturer at Preston College, where he specialises in industrial gas utilisation ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: optimization of gas utilization..
4 hrs
  -> thanks - or optimising gas utilisation - depends, prefer sometimes the verbalised form.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimização do aproveitamento do gás
optimization of natural gas supply


Explanation:
Many states are claiming their natural gas thermoelectric plant, ... it increases
substantially the guaranty of optimization of natural gas supply in the ...
ecen.com/eee8/espsante%20.htm

“New Technology of Natural Gas Utilization”(Tentative) ... Session 5 ( Round
Table): Optimization of Natural Gas Supply and Demand Structure ...
www.aprsj.jp/pdf/Seoulprogram0614.pdf

Many states are claiming their natural gas thermoelectric plant, in a dispute
similar ... the guaranty of optimization of natural gas supply in the region, ...
ecen.com/eee8/espsante%20.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes also
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimização do aproveitamento do gás
Optimizing use of gas


Explanation:
"aproveitamento" in Brazilian Portuguese is just a synonym of "uso"

"reaproveitamento" is invariably a synonym of "reciclagem"

Enjoy the knowledge folks!

KevinWall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  henley
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gas use (or usage) optimization


Explanation:
Elisabete,

Usaria ou 'gás use' ou 'gas usage' pois o 'aproveitamento' são as diversas aplicações do gás

BrazBiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've chosen this one.
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: reasonable
33 mins
  -> Tks Adriana

agree  António Ribeiro
35 mins
  -> Tks António! Rgds fm Brazil

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimização do aproveitamento do gás
Natural gas enhancement


Explanation:
É assim que eu diria :)

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimização do aproveitamento do gás
gas utilization optimization


Explanation:
optimização do aproveitamento do gás => gas utilization optimization

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60