KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

jugular

English translation: chinstrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jugular
English translation:chinstrap
Entered by: Bloomfield

21:12 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / offshore platform equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: jugular
" ...Capacete com jugular."

It has to do with a checklist of personal safety equipment.
Bloomfield
United States
chinstrap
Explanation:
Helmet Chinstrap
400 x 257 pixels - 62k - jpg
clang.adkinssoftware.com

British Army Parachutist Helmet Chinstrap - [ Traduzir esta página ]Genuine British Army parachutists' helmet chinstrap. Made of soft nylon-cotton webbing with an integrated leather chinpiece, these will fit into the ...
www.flecktarn.co.uk/dppha1nx.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Eneide, what a lovely name. Sorry I can't give you 44 kudos points for your prompt reply. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chinstrap
Eneide Moreira
4helmet with strap
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helmet with strap


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chinstrap


Explanation:
Helmet Chinstrap
400 x 257 pixels - 62k - jpg
clang.adkinssoftware.com

British Army Parachutist Helmet Chinstrap - [ Traduzir esta página ]Genuine British Army parachutists' helmet chinstrap. Made of soft nylon-cotton webbing with an integrated leather chinpiece, these will fit into the ...
www.flecktarn.co.uk/dppha1nx.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eneide, what a lovely name. Sorry I can't give you 44 kudos points for your prompt reply. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  sarahjeanne
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah, I have a daughter named Sara!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!