KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

interligações

English translation: tie-ins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interligações
English translation:tie-ins
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

14:27 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / redes de gas natural
Portuguese term or phrase: interligações
"... interligações com rede em carga (Tê Muller, PE/PE e PE/FoFo), ..."
o texto enumera várias obras de interligação.

my mind is blank
Bett
tie-ins
Explanation:
be connected to the existing domestic natural gas network. ... of the existing 28” gas pipeline from Bulgaria to Greece, and construction of tie-in near ...
www.unece.org/ie/se/pdfs/wpgas/countries/Albanian-Gas.pdf

Gas will be exported from the onshore terminal through a tie-in at Craughwell, ... natural gas in Northern Ireland and to develop the. gas network ...
www.petroleum-economist.com/default.asp?page=14&PubID=46&IS...

The gas was delivered via a tie-in near Qidfa between the Al Ain–Fujairah pipeline and the existing Emarat gas pipeline network. This will now be replaced ...
www.hydrocarbons-technology.com/projects/dolphin-gas/

Waha Gas Storage Facilities, including. Pipeline Tie-ins, Ultrasonic Meter. Stations, Pipelines, Compressor ... Storage Facilities. NATURAL GAS STORAGE.
www.alliance-engineering.com/pdfs/pipeline/NATURALGASSTORAG...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interconnections
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4tie-insFernando Domeniconi
4interconnection (to the live network)rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interconnections


Explanation:
or interlinks (interlinks being used more in computing)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Morais
1 min
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Christina Moreira
17 mins
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Susy Ordaz
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Susy

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconnection (to the live network)


Explanation:
Rede em carga = live network

Veja este exemplo:

AdventNet Discussions :: Interconnection to the live network
I'd like to ask if there is a possiblity to interconnect the virtual network to the ... Post Julie Post subject: Re: Interconnection to the live network ...
http://forums.adventnet.com/viewtopic.php?t=15472

E este:

PDF] Future Directions for National Interoperability Testing for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
carriers that resolves issues on network interconnection. The Alliance for Telecommunications Industry ... the live network. The test scenarios usually call ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3878/11300/00513411.pdf?arnumber=513411



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-09 14:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o segundo exemplo é:

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/3878/11300/00513411.pdf?arnu...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie-ins


Explanation:
be connected to the existing domestic natural gas network. ... of the existing 28” gas pipeline from Bulgaria to Greece, and construction of tie-in near ...
www.unece.org/ie/se/pdfs/wpgas/countries/Albanian-Gas.pdf

Gas will be exported from the onshore terminal through a tie-in at Craughwell, ... natural gas in Northern Ireland and to develop the. gas network ...
www.petroleum-economist.com/default.asp?page=14&PubID=46&IS...

The gas was delivered via a tie-in near Qidfa between the Al Ain–Fujairah pipeline and the existing Emarat gas pipeline network. This will now be replaced ...
www.hydrocarbons-technology.com/projects/dolphin-gas/

Waha Gas Storage Facilities, including. Pipeline Tie-ins, Ultrasonic Meter. Stations, Pipelines, Compressor ... Storage Facilities. NATURAL GAS STORAGE.
www.alliance-engineering.com/pdfs/pipeline/NATURALGASSTORAG...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you