KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

internos (as a noun)

English translation: internals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:internos (as a noun)
English translation:internals
Entered by: Laura Hastings

03:08 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum Industry Patent
Portuguese term or phrase: internos (as a noun)
I hope someone will know what this term is in this context. It seems to be used as a noun and not as an adjective as it usually is.
I imagine it is a term included in the jargon of the petroleum industry.

Here is the context:

A fim de aperfeiçoar o contato entre o fluido retificador e o catalisador gasto e aumentar a eficiência da retificação, os retificadores de uma UFCC contêm , sendo os mais comumente utilizados aqueles constituídos por placas defletoras, também denominadas chicanas.

Assim, o desempenho dos retificadores depende intrinsecamente da seleção adequada de .

I do not need help with the translation of the sentence, just with this one word.

Thanks in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
internals
Explanation:
In fact the industry uses "internals" as a noun - these internals can of course be baffles, as suggested, or plates with holes, etc.

See link below.
Selected response from:

Neil Stewart
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil. This is just what I needed!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internals
Neil Stewart
5baffles
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baffles


Explanation:
Although I've never seen the word "internos" used this way, the context seems clear: baffles, as indicated by the synonym used later in the phrase "chicana". It may be an extension of the idea of "intern, resident student/physician" which is called "interno" as a noun.

HTH

Edgar Potter
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, good points.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internals


Explanation:
In fact the industry uses "internals" as a noun - these internals can of course be baffles, as suggested, or plates with holes, etc.

See link below.



    Reference: http://www.uop.com/objects/AM-04-45%20-FCC-%20UOP.pdf
Neil Stewart
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil. This is just what I needed!!