KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Galonagem

English translation: volume (or capacity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Galonagem
English translation:volume (or capacity)
Entered by: jack_speak

22:31 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Galonagem
I am translating a list of inspection procedures for well acceptance. The following sentence appears in the document: "Registrar tempo de abertura e fechamento e galonagem durante atuação da gaveta." What is the best way to render "galonagem" in US English?

Many thanks in advance!

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
volume (or capacity)
Explanation:
Douglas, here you can see many ads for gas stations up for sale, where they uindicate the storage volume capacity. In your case, a well, it might mean the production or flow capacity.

http://b2cwi.com/
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volume (or capacity)
jack_speak
4Flow in Gallons
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3 +1gallonageMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gallonage


Explanation:
Gallon content = conteúdo em galões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-17 22:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] ILLINOIS REGISTER DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE NOTICE OF PROPOSED ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ILLINOIS REGISTER. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. NOTICE OF PROPOSED AMENDMENT ... private biodiesel fuel producer’s total gallonage is less than 5000 gallons per ...
www.revenue.state.il.us/LegalInformation/Prules/500-203-pa....


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume (or capacity)


Explanation:
Douglas, here you can see many ads for gas stations up for sale, where they uindicate the storage volume capacity. In your case, a well, it might mean the production or flow capacity.

http://b2cwi.com/

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the correct term, both technically and popularly.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: I've seen "galonagem" in gallons, cubic meters and liters so "capacity" makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flow in Gallons


Explanation:
isto poderia ser

Example sentence(s):
  • Max rated peak flow in gallons (liters) per minute, 11 (42). Max rated continuous flow in gallons (liters) per min
  • To calculate the rate of flow in gallons per minute (GPM) divide the measurement of volume in gallons by the measurement of time in minutes.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: It's not the flow that passes during opening and closing, but the volume that matters.
1 hr
  -> You may be right. Thanks for being "neutral".