KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

"É a certeza de retorno nos negócios"

English translation: is the certainty of profits for your business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"É a certeza de retorno nos negócios"
English translation:is the certainty of profits for your business
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:24 Feb 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: "É a certeza de retorno nos negócios"
A frase se encaixa no seguinte contexto: "Investir na proteção ambiental, mais do que politicamente correto, é a certeza de retorno nos negócios." É um artigo sobre petróleo.
LUCIANA FRIAS
Brazil
is the certainty of profits for your business
Explanation:
I am amazed that you didn´t get a dozen translations for this phrase so far. I suppose retorno is retorno financeiro.

Investing in environmental protection, more than politically correct, is the certainty of profits for your business.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is the certainty of profits for your businessLuiza Modesto
5is the certainty of a business return
ResIpsaLoquitur
4is being sure of reaping a cash yield from your business pursuits
Paul Dixon
3 +1"is being sure of the return on investment"zaicaner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"is being sure of the return on investment"


Explanation:
:)

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
7 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
É a certeza de retorno nos negócios
is the certainty of profits for your business


Explanation:
I am amazed that you didn´t get a dozen translations for this phrase so far. I suppose retorno is retorno financeiro.

Investing in environmental protection, more than politically correct, is the certainty of profits for your business.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
23 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is being sure of reaping a cash yield from your business pursuits


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"É a certeza de retorno nos negócios\"
is the certainty of a business return


Explanation:
( Maybe I'm being pedantic, but this would seem to be the most literal AND idiomatic combination...)

ResIpsaLoquitur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish