KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sucateamento

English translation: scrapping


14:40 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / segurança
Portuguese term or phrase: sucateamento
Durante a operação de sucateamento do fio 15 x 5 mm, o fio se desprendeu do sucateador atingindo o joelho esquerdo do colaborador ocasionando um pequeno corte superficial.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
English translation:scrapping
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... No contexto, "scrapping" é o que mais se aproxima....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recycling
airmailrpl
5disposal, dumping
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1scrappingAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrapping


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... No contexto, "scrapping" é o que mais se aproxima....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal, dumping


Explanation:
during the disposal/dumping operation

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recycling


Explanation:
Wire recycling tool strips scrap copper or aluminum wire instantly.Strip and recycle all types of scrap copper and aluminum wire instantly with this patented new tool that is great for demolition projects.
www.bigbuks.com/

Wire Recycling Services Inc in Recycler's World -- Equipment DirectoryWire Recycling Services Inc is registered in the Equipment Types and Services Directory at .
www.recycle.net/equip/th001406.html -

Wire recycling gets global attention - Scrap Industry News - Brief ...Wire recycling gets global attention - Scrap Industry News - Brief Article from Recycling Today in News provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0KWH/is_/ai_83666251

Wisconsin copper recycling, Madison wire strippers, Milwaukee ...ARPI - Automated Recycling Products Incorporated offers Wisconsin copper recycling, Madison wire strippers, Milwaukee recycling equipment as well as wire ...
www.arpiusa.com/ -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60