KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Blocos de Inversão

English translation: Blocks of Investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Blocos de Inversão
English translation: Blocks of Investment
Entered by: rhandler

00:38 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pre-salt Area
Portuguese term or phrase: Blocos de Inversão
I would like to know the best translation, or at least the meaning of the expression "blocos de inversão" in the following context:
"Este último desafio requer o mapeamento dos segmentos da indústria que serão mais intensamente demandados bem como a identificação de gargalos e deficiências na produção local, na perspectiva de maximizar a capacidade de resposta da indústria local aos estímulos derivados de tais BLOCOS DE INVERSÃO, visando amplicar os encadeamentos setoriais deles derivados."
Thank you, in anticipation, for your invaluable assistance!!
Irene B
Blocks of Investment
Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos:

Jack Ciesielski, CPA, CFA
Oil and Gas ... departments to keep sharp on accounting issues in financial statements - one of the most important building blocks of investment decisions. ...
www.researchconnect.com/researchers.asp?ResearcherID=2000

SEC Info - Riversource Investment Series/Inc - N-30D - For 9/30/00
Other substantial areas included energy, which, because of higher oil prices .... A balanced portfolio is one of the building blocks of investment planning. ...
www.secinfo.com/dpzPk.5rw.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Agree, you are absolutely correct!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Blocks of Investmentrhandler
3inversion blocks
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inversion blocks


Explanation:
inversion blocks

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blocks of Investment


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos:

Jack Ciesielski, CPA, CFA
Oil and Gas ... departments to keep sharp on accounting issues in financial statements - one of the most important building blocks of investment decisions. ...
www.researchconnect.com/researchers.asp?ResearcherID=2000

SEC Info - Riversource Investment Series/Inc - N-30D - For 9/30/00
Other substantial areas included energy, which, because of higher oil prices .... A balanced portfolio is one of the building blocks of investment planning. ...
www.secinfo.com/dpzPk.5rw.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Agree, you are absolutely correct!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rhandler and Leniel for taking the time and trouble to help me!!!