KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Colchão lavador

English translation: Flush/Flushing liquid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Colchão lavador
English translation:Flush/Flushing liquid
Entered by: Osil Tissot

16:30 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / chemicals
Portuguese term or phrase: Colchão lavador
Context:

Teste de Compatibilidade
É o teste que determina o grau de compatibilidade de fluidos utilizados em uma operação. Compatibilidade é a
propriedade de dois ou mais fluidos, quando misturados em diversas proporções, não apresentarem reações químicas ou físicas indesejáveis. Este teste é bastante importante quando há a necessidade do uso de diferentes fluidos em uma operação. Por exemplo,
é comum o uso de colchões lavadores e espaçadores em uma operação de cimentação. O Colchão Lavador é o fluido deslocado à frente da pasta de cimento durante a operação de cimentação de poços com a função de remover o fluido de perfuração e melhorar
a aderência cimento-formação e cimento-revestimento. Geralmente, os lavadores não são adensados com sólidos insolúveis. Já o Colchão Espaçador é o fluido, geralmente viscoso e de peso específico programável, cujo objetivo é formar uma barreira entre a
pasta de cimento e o fluido de perfuração, além de auxiliar na remoção do fluido de perfuração e melhorar a aderência cimento formação e cimento-revestimento. Espaçadores são normalmente adensados com agentes adensantes sólidos insolúveis.

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Flush/Flushing liquid
Explanation:
The flush should be injected first because it is miscible with the water base mud in the well. The distinction considered here between a flush and a spacer is that a flush is a liquid that will not support in suspension a weighting agent whereas a spacer is a liquid that will support a weighting agent.

Spacers and Flushes
By employing spacers and preflushes, operators can improve their odds of returning uncontaminated mud to the surface and securing a solid cement job. Spacers and flushes work by displacing drilling fluid from the annulus and isolating drilling fluids from slurry.

Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments. Decision based on the "halliburton" reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flush/Flushing liquidBentevi
3flushing fluid
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
colchão lavador
Floriana Leary

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushing fluid


Explanation:
:) Nessas horas é bom seguir o contexto

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flush/Flushing liquid


Explanation:
The flush should be injected first because it is miscible with the water base mud in the well. The distinction considered here between a flush and a spacer is that a flush is a liquid that will not support in suspension a weighting agent whereas a spacer is a liquid that will support a weighting agent.

Spacers and Flushes
By employing spacers and preflushes, operators can improve their odds of returning uncontaminated mud to the surface and securing a solid cement job. Spacers and flushes work by displacing drilling fluid from the annulus and isolating drilling fluids from slurry.




    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4124075.html
    Reference: http://www.halliburton.com/
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments. Decision based on the "halliburton" reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : http://www.agena.com.br/engl/petro/07-10 - Catálogo de Produ...
1676 days




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: colchão lavador

Reference information:
I keep finding a lot of 'washer' washer-fluids, etc.
I found this site for you, I hope it helps.
www.petrochem-usa.com/.../SPACERS & CHEMICAL WASHES CC.htm
www.ukooaenvironmentallegislation.co.uk/contents/Additional...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Floriana. That may be it!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bentevi: I take away my disagreement. Sorry. My bad. Too many things at the same time.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bentevi. It's ok, to err is human, God knows I'm very human too!