KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gabaritando

English translation: gauging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gabaritando
English translation:gauging
Entered by: T o b i a s

13:33 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil well drilling
Portuguese term or phrase: gabaritando
As in "Descer a coluna gabaritando." (coluna de perfuragem)
T o b i a s
gauging/testing (for clearance)
Explanation:
This sounds logical to me...found it in the James Taylor dictionary.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
I used 'gauging'. Thanks Amy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1using a templateFernando Domeniconi
4"positioning"
Martha Schwan
4perfurandoMarlene Curtis
3scoring the column at regular/pre-defined intervalsAdriana Baldino
3gauging/testing (for clearance)Amy Duncan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"positioning"


Explanation:
"Going down the column holding a position!

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauging/testing (for clearance)


Explanation:
This sounds logical to me...found it in the James Taylor dictionary.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I used 'gauging'. Thanks Amy.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfurando


Explanation:
gabarito (m)
n. template, cutting tool; templet

Creio que "gabaritando" no seu contexto refere-se ao uso de uma ferramenta cortante na perfuração da coluna.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using a template


Explanation:
O gabarito submarino é chamado "template", mas nunca vi usado como verbo. Talvez fosse preciso mais contexto, mas fica a sugestão: running the drill string using a template... (ou algo nessa linha)

2 The separate and more efficient running of the different drill strings.
3 The lack of a seabed template with which to clamp the API drill string at the seabed...
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/124E_IR/VOLUME/CHAPTERS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-09 14:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the drilling of subsea oil and gas wells, drilling templates are frequently used to provide guidance for the drill string during drilling and to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4797035.html

Drilling is achieved by running a drill string through the riser. ... Preferably the method includes the step of attaching a template to the shut off device ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=GB2005002885&DISPLAY=DESC

Well Template. This Template has 7'6" Centers and a 4.5I.F. Box for attaching to the drill string. 3 Well Template 7'6" Centers ...
www.royalservices.com/prod_drilltemp.asp

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Mariotto
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scoring the column at regular/pre-defined intervals


Explanation:
It sounds to me as though a drill bit is descending a column and scoring it as it descends. Creating groves/notches/scores/marks/scratches at regular intervals as it goes down the column. It's creating a "gabarito"- measurement template - as it descends. I would go with "scoring the column at regular/pre-defined intervals as it descends". without the context I'm just guessing really

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish