KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Adoçamento

English translation: rounding (off)


15:45 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Adoçamento
In the sentence: "a parte visível do Flange precisa de adoçamento dos cantos vivos".
Optimistic
English translation:rounding (off)
Explanation:
Eliminating the sharp edges
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rounding (off)
kashew
3smooth/mellow out
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rounding (off)


Explanation:
Eliminating the sharp edges

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 days8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth/mellow out


Explanation:
...need to smooth/mellow out the...
precisa de adoçamento dos cantos vivos

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese