ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias

English translation: pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias
English translation:pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable...
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:48 Jan 8, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias
Iniciamos a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias do rack mains comms para o Rack da sala de rádio (Radio RM - PABX Rack) , contagem de 1 a 6 Fibras - parada as 18:00h
Ann Lee
pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable
Explanation:
a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias => pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable

passar um cabo => pull a cable

Ways to Pull a Cable Through a Conduit | eHow.com
18 Sep 2010 ... Pulling a cable through a conduit may become difficult. Codes are specific about bends, crimps and burrs in a conduit, and pulling a cable ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Building Materials & Supplies -

Volume 17 Automatic Lubrication During Cable Pulling
for lowest cable pulling tension. How Much. We first need to know how much lubricant to use when pulling a cable. The equation below will tell ...
www.polywater.com/techtalk17.pdf

Minimum Bending Radius
... the result of pulling a cable around a curve in an above ground conduit or undergrount duct. It could also be the ...
www.anixter.com/AXECOM/AXEDocLib.nsf/(UnID)/.../B-1_7.pdf -

You have just finished pulling a cable through conduit that has been run through a ... You are pulling a cable and you have to make a turn of sixty degrees. ...
www.members.a1.net/mueller.andreas/2003/wla/chapter10.doc

Method and device for pulling a cable through a section of pipe ...
by M Tjader - 2008 - Related articles
14 Oct 2008 ... An improved cable pulling device and method is shown. The cable pulling device is smaller, less expensive, and easy to use for lateral line ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7434784.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-13 17:54:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


6 Core Optical Fiber Cable-6 Core Optical Fiber Cable ...
6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Manufacturers & 6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Suppliers Directory - Find a 6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Manufacturer and Supplier.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/6-core-optical-fiber-cable.html

4 Core Optical Fiber Cable-4 Core Optical Fiber Cable ...
Home > Showroom > Search : 4 core optical fiber cable 360 Products. Related Searches: 6 core optical fiber cable, optical fiber for telecom cable View all ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/4-core-optical-fiber-cable.html

12 Core Fiber Optic Cable
12 Jan 2010 ... Block Diagram of Cabling Structure of City 12 Core Fiber Optic Cable 6 Core Fiber Optic Cable One of Sub Office Transmitter Fiber Node Main ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/22016751/12-Core-Fiber-Optic-Cable

6 core fiber optic cable
China 6 core fiber optic cable supplier and 6 core fiber optic cable manufacturer. Our company offers high-quality 6 core fiber optic cable.
www.wire-cable-solution.com/kp-6-core-fiber-optic-cable-924...

core fiber optic cable Buyers - offers from core fiber optic cable ...
25 Mar 2010 ... We are Looking for 1) 12 Core Fiber Optic Cable - Indoor/outdoor2) 6 Core fiber optic Cable - Indoor/outdoor3) 4 Core fiber optic Cable ...
www.tradekey.com/kb-core-fiber-optic-cable/ -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the installation of the 6-core optical fibre cable
Martin Riordan
5pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable
airmailrpl
5to pull the 6 core fiber optics cablecoolbrowne
3 +1pulling a 6-strand fiber optic cable
Claudio Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the installation of the 6-core optical fibre cable


Explanation:
cabo de fibra ótica = optical fibre cable (see link below)




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_optic_cable
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - or 'fibre-optic cable', as per your own wikiref.
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Opening the link, it reads "optical fibre cable"! Wikiconfusion!!

agree  Nazaret Álvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pull the 6 core fiber optics cable


Explanation:
A terminologia em inglês é "fiber optics" embora, para ouvidos brasileiros "optical fiber" faça mais sentido (ey sei porque tive que acostumar com essa terminologia). Para frase dada, a tradução requer infinitivo e artigo definido:

We started to pull the 6 core fiber optics cable from the...

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : ""6 core fiber optics cable" could use some corroboration
21 hrs
  -> That is a very reasonable request. Thanks for taking the time. Please see the discussion.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulling a 6-strand fiber optic cable


Explanation:
São cabos de fibra ótica com 6 tubos de proteção (feixes) de fibras.

Example sentence(s):
  • 6 strand fiber optic cable color code
  • Fiber Optic Cable, 6-Strand, Singlemode, 8.3/125, Armored Outside Plant (OSP), Polyethylene (PE) Jacket, 1,000'

    Reference: http://www.siemon.com/apps/Utilities/showImageDisplay.asp?sh...
    Reference: http://www.discount-low-voltage.com/6-strand-fibe6.html
Claudio Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : or simply "6-fiber" http://www.lanshack.com/PullingFiberOptic.aspx
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable


Explanation:
a passagem do cabo de fibra ótica de 6 vias => pulling a 6-core optical fiber cable

passar um cabo => pull a cable

Ways to Pull a Cable Through a Conduit | eHow.com
18 Sep 2010 ... Pulling a cable through a conduit may become difficult. Codes are specific about bends, crimps and burrs in a conduit, and pulling a cable ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Building Materials & Supplies -

Volume 17 Automatic Lubrication During Cable Pulling
for lowest cable pulling tension. How Much. We first need to know how much lubricant to use when pulling a cable. The equation below will tell ...
www.polywater.com/techtalk17.pdf

Minimum Bending Radius
... the result of pulling a cable around a curve in an above ground conduit or undergrount duct. It could also be the ...
www.anixter.com/AXECOM/AXEDocLib.nsf/(UnID)/.../B-1_7.pdf -

You have just finished pulling a cable through conduit that has been run through a ... You are pulling a cable and you have to make a turn of sixty degrees. ...
www.members.a1.net/mueller.andreas/2003/wla/chapter10.doc

Method and device for pulling a cable through a section of pipe ...
by M Tjader - 2008 - Related articles
14 Oct 2008 ... An improved cable pulling device and method is shown. The cable pulling device is smaller, less expensive, and easy to use for lateral line ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7434784.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-13 17:54:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


6 Core Optical Fiber Cable-6 Core Optical Fiber Cable ...
6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Manufacturers & 6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Suppliers Directory - Find a 6 Core Optical Fiber Cable Manufacturer and Supplier.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/6-core-optical-fiber-cable.html

4 Core Optical Fiber Cable-4 Core Optical Fiber Cable ...
Home > Showroom > Search : 4 core optical fiber cable 360 Products. Related Searches: 6 core optical fiber cable, optical fiber for telecom cable View all ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/4-core-optical-fiber-cable.html

12 Core Fiber Optic Cable
12 Jan 2010 ... Block Diagram of Cabling Structure of City 12 Core Fiber Optic Cable 6 Core Fiber Optic Cable One of Sub Office Transmitter Fiber Node Main ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/22016751/12-Core-Fiber-Optic-Cable

6 core fiber optic cable
China 6 core fiber optic cable supplier and 6 core fiber optic cable manufacturer. Our company offers high-quality 6 core fiber optic cable.
www.wire-cable-solution.com/kp-6-core-fiber-optic-cable-924...

core fiber optic cable Buyers - offers from core fiber optic cable ...
25 Mar 2010 ... We are Looking for 1) 12 Core Fiber Optic Cable - Indoor/outdoor2) 6 Core fiber optic Cable - Indoor/outdoor3) 4 Core fiber optic Cable ...
www.tradekey.com/kb-core-fiber-optic-cable/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s : "6-core optical fiber cable" could use some corroboration
1 day1 hr
  -> for corroboration - see above