KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

barco de estimulaçao

English translation: stimulation vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barco de estimulaçao
English translation:stimulation vessel
Entered by: Amy Duncan

03:09 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrobras
Portuguese term or phrase: barco de estimulaçao
as medidas de segurança adotadas deverão ser revisados antes do início da operação na área e/ou a bordo do barco de estimulação.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
stimulation vessel
Explanation:

STIMULATION VESSEL

Job Vacancy Details - Eurotech Manpower Services
... OP115 Stimulation (Vessel) Leader Middle East We urgently require an experienced
Stimulation Specialist / Leader to take charge of Operations on a Frac vessel ...
www.eurotechmanpower.com/ jobsmaster/t_info.php?refnum=148 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DNV - well stimulation vessel/barge
... Well Stimulation Vessel/Barge Can be given to vessels arranged and equipped for
stimulation of oil and/or gas wells. Ref. DNVs "Rules for Ships" Pt. 5 Ch. ...
www.dnv.com/maritime/shipclassification/ classnotations/ships/well_stimulation_vessel_barge.asp


Stimulation: any process undertaken to enlarge old channels or create new ones in the producing formation of a well (e.g., acidizing, formation fracturing, nitro shooting
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks, Antônio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stimulation vesselAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1well stimulation vessel
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stimulation vessel


Explanation:

STIMULATION VESSEL

Job Vacancy Details - Eurotech Manpower Services
... OP115 Stimulation (Vessel) Leader Middle East We urgently require an experienced
Stimulation Specialist / Leader to take charge of Operations on a Frac vessel ...
www.eurotechmanpower.com/ jobsmaster/t_info.php?refnum=148 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DNV - well stimulation vessel/barge
... Well Stimulation Vessel/Barge Can be given to vessels arranged and equipped for
stimulation of oil and/or gas wells. Ref. DNVs "Rules for Ships" Pt. 5 Ch. ...
www.dnv.com/maritime/shipclassification/ classnotations/ships/well_stimulation_vessel_barge.asp


Stimulation: any process undertaken to enlarge old channels or create new ones in the producing formation of a well (e.g., acidizing, formation fracturing, nitro shooting

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Antônio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: quem sabe, sabe!
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barco de estimulaçao
well stimulation vessel


Explanation:
... Petróleo Brasileiro SA for a well stimulation vessel to provide ... of the Brazilian
market This vessel will be ... products and services to the petroleum and energy ...

www.pipelinedubai.com/press/pr_0846.htm


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs