KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

obturadores assentados a cabo

English translation: wireline set casing packer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obturadores assentados a cabo
English translation:wireline set casing packer
Entered by: António Ribeiro

14:56 Jun 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrobras
Portuguese term or phrase: obturadores assentados a cabo
The above is the heading for the following:

Operação destinada ao assentamento de tampão, retentor de cimento e obturador no interior do revestimento com a utilização de cargas explosivas.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
wireline set casing packer
Explanation:
[PDF] Wireline-Set Retrievable Packer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3.000 1.750 44.375 3 1 ⁄ 2 3.500 1.875 48.500 † OD of standard gauge ring Selection
Guide for Wireline-Set Retrievable Packers Tubing/Casing Packer OD (in ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/services/ coiled/tools/wirelinesetretrvpacker.pdf


Muitos anos de experiência nesta indústria.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks, Antônio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wireline set casing packerAntónio Ribeiro
5wireline packermjvc
4Cable-bolted boring/drill equipment
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable-bolted boring/drill equipment


Explanation:
suggestions...

cable-bolted = assentados a cabo
boring equipment = obturador [petroluem-mining]or 'drill'..

..???

any use..?


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wireline packer


Explanation:
wireline = assentados a cabo
packer = obturador

mjvc
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wireline set casing packer


Explanation:
[PDF] Wireline-Set Retrievable Packer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3 3.000 1.750 44.375 3 1 ⁄ 2 3.500 1.875 48.500 † OD of standard gauge ring Selection
Guide for Wireline-Set Retrievable Packers Tubing/Casing Packer OD (in ...
www.oilfield.slb.com/media/services/ coiled/tools/wirelinesetretrvpacker.pdf


Muitos anos de experiência nesta indústria.

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Antônio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day12 hrs