KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

boca de carga

English translation: well head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boca de carga
English translation:well head
Entered by: António Ribeiro

19:03 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petrobras
Portuguese term or phrase: boca de carga
...exibidos em um local visível na boca de carga ou na estação da perfuração.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
well head
Explanation:
Só pode ser isto.

Nenhum dos termos sugeridos anteriormente faz sentido (existe) nesta indústria.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well headAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2loading / cargo hatchCarolynB
4loading spout
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3Loading mouth
Javier Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loading mouth


Explanation:
algo nesse sentido - não encontrei uma tradução extata.

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading / cargo hatch


Explanation:
depending on context

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
14 mins

agree  Clauwolf
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading spout


Explanation:
loading spout

another option - a whole array of applications... depends on what you are 'loading' at the well-head/mouth..

hope it helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-29 21:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is it to \'load\' something, as in to \'supply\' = spout
or \'fill\'/\'remove\' something from site = hatch/mouth

trying to help! ..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well head


Explanation:
Só pode ser isto.

Nenhum dos termos sugeridos anteriormente faz sentido (existe) nesta indústria.

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada, António!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco: d'accordd, António
17 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day14 hrs