KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pistoneio

English translation: swabbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pistoneio
English translation:swabbing
Entered by: Javier Ramos

17:22 Jun 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil drilling, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: pistoneio
Context: 3.1. Pistoneio: É um método de recuperação de fluidos do interior da coluna, utilizando-se o cabo do tambor do guincho auxiliar da sonda, ou guincho específico, tendo em sua extremidade equipamento adequado para pistoneio.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
swabbing
Explanation:
dicionário de petróleo - swabbing effect / swabbing line / swabbing production / swabbing test / swabbing tool
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Thanks, Javier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swabbing
Javier Ramos
4pistoning
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistoning


Explanation:
IIT Madras - Mechanical Engineering - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Tip clearance studies in compressors. Studies on Wells turbine. ... Development of
computer controlled high speed wear test rig for testing pistoning materials. ...
www.iitm.ac.in/ICSR/Mechanical Engineering.html - 38k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swabbing


Explanation:
dicionário de petróleo - swabbing effect / swabbing line / swabbing production / swabbing test / swabbing tool

Javier Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Javier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: correcto.
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Antônio

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique