KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bombeamento

English translation: pumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bombeamento
English translation:pumping
Entered by: Amy Duncan

13:05 Jul 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil drilling, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: bombeamento
Context: Bombeamento de fluidos inflamáveis dos grupos Ib e Ic (VER ANEXO 1) deve ser feito diretamente ao poço sem passar por misturador (“blender”).
Amy Duncan
Brazil
pumping
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never saw \"pumpage\" in manuals.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks, Clauwolf!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pumping
Clauwolf
5pumpageLars Bradley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pumpage


Explanation:
pumpage soa melhor na sua frase!

Lars Bradley
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 16,400 English pages for "pumpage"
20 hrs

disagree  Volker Lohaus: "pumpage" se refere à capacidade de bombeamento, e "pumping" ao bombeamento em sí. assim, neste contexto eu usaria "pumping".
2365 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pumping


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never saw \"pumpage\" in manuals.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, Clauwolf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: at least this is the term given by Eurodicautom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amilcar: ... e pumpage deve ser lapso
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Javier Ramos
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carla Griecco
31 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clarice Ferreira
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra: RHUD, pumping: the act or process of pumping or the action of a pump; no pumpage or other similarly pompous term in the dictionary for "bombeamento"
38 mins
  -> and D. João VI liked to "pump" chikens to his stomach...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: I would use 'pumping'
20 hrs
  -> right