ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Diário da República

English translation: Diário da República

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diário da República
English translation:Diário da República
Entered by: Searlait

12:34 Oct 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Diário da República
From a document describing a decision of the Department of Finance in Angola...

"aguardando-se pela publicação do despacho em Diário da República"
Fergal Tierney
do not translate
Explanation:
Daily Republican could be a translation. But since it is the name of a newspaper, I would not translate it.
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3official gazette/press "Diário da República"
Carla Griecco
5 +1the Official Journal of the Republic of AngolaKlaus Hartmann
3 +2do not translateSearlait
3official Government journal
Isabel Peck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diário da República
do not translate


Explanation:
Daily Republican could be a translation. But since it is the name of a newspaper, I would not translate it.

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenapires: It ISN'T the name of a newspaper!!! It is the official journal of the Portuguese Republic, where all laws, decrees and whatsoever are published and become in force!!!
33 mins
  -> Yes, I notices, but too late. Anyway, it confirms it must not be translated

agree  José Serodio: I would keep the original in italic, and would add "official gazette/ official press", after Diário da República, under brackets.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks José, you are right.

agree  DavidHardy: Yes, gloss if necessary but keep the original in italics. It is not just for laws but also aspects of the functioning of the State and Civil Service.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David, also absolutely true

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diário da República
official gazette/press "Diário da República"


Explanation:
keep the original, you may add official gazette/ official press before Diário da República.
HTH

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: I would keep the original in italic, and would add official gazette/ official press after Diário da República under brackets.
4 hrs
  -> nice suggestion! Thanks, José

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diário da República
official Government journal


Explanation:
One solution, certainly, is not to translate it since it is the name of a newspaper. However, it is not an ordinary newspaper, since it is the official journal of the Government. Perhaps, therefore, an alternative is to translate it as Official Journal (as in the European Commission, or, better, the official Government journal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 12:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

journal / gazette

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diário da República
the Official Journal of the Republic of Angola


Explanation:
cf. Eurodicautom
It's also a cultural difference - Romance countries have some kind of "Journal Officiel" after the French model, I suppose (Germany too has its Official Journal - Bundesgesetzblatt), whereas in Anglo-Saxon countries these are called Statutes / Statute Booke, e.g. The Statutes of the Realm in GB (cf. also Dietl/Moss/Lorenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-15 15:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After a law has been duly passed and signed, it has to be published there, in order to come into force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-15 15:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just for the sake of correctness, it\'s of course \"Statute Book\", without the -e, Middle English has been over for some time now...


    www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/ 8e8266be7ba7f764c1256b0c00570ea0?OpenDocument - 37k
Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana k. Schreibber: The Official Journal is a legal document where all laws, decrees, etc are published and become in force. So I would translate it as Official Journal of the Republic of Angola.
1 day2 hrs