KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pigável

English translation: piggable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pigável
English translation:piggable
Entered by: Laura Hastings

00:57 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: pigável
Help! I can't find this term anywhere. I am translating a patent for the Offshore Petroleum industry.

Here is context, with the term (adjective) between asterisks:

Um dispositivo de conexão situado em uma posição, de tal forma a fazer a conexão do cabo flexível, a linha flexível e o "riser" do elemento compensador suspensor, onde dito dispositivo de conexão confere ao elemento compensador suspensor estabilidade para manter a conexão do cabo flexível rígida a uma unidade flutuante, representada por uma unidade do tipo FPSO;
O dispositivo de conexão pode ser, por exemplo, um dispositivo do tipo cachimbo provido ou não de
curva **** "pigável". ****
Na presente concretização o elemento compensador suspensor irá ancorar a catenária de "riser" à unidade flutuante e a elasticidade conferida ao elemento compensador suspensor, será a responsável pela redução de transmissão dos movimentos da unidade flutuante à catenária de "riser". Essa característica elástica do elemento compensador suspensor é atribuída ao cabo flexível.

Any help you can give me, I will appreciate.

Thanks in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
piggable
Explanation:
http://www.pipe-line.com/archive/archive_98-08_dwt/98-08_dwt...

Sample:

Pigging subsea systems is difficult because access to the installations involves complex and costly operations, requiring high-reliability equipment, facilities and procedures. Some devices developed to run pigs in subsea systems include:

* Dual-diameter scraper pig
* Subsea pig signaler
* Piggable Y
* Piggable loops.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Great answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4piggableAmy Duncan
5curve that will pass a pig..curve that will permit a pig to pass through
airmailrpl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pigável
piggable


Explanation:
http://www.pipe-line.com/archive/archive_98-08_dwt/98-08_dwt...

Sample:

Pigging subsea systems is difficult because access to the installations involves complex and costly operations, requiring high-reliability equipment, facilities and procedures. Some devices developed to run pigs in subsea systems include:

* Dual-diameter scraper pig
* Subsea pig signaler
* Piggable Y
* Piggable loops.


Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks! Great answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erik b: Sure. What's 'funny' is the name in Portuguese...
19 mins
  -> No kidding! :o)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  judith ryan
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith!

agree  airmailrpl: - the name in English is pretty 'funny' also
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl! I know, the name is hilarious!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigável
curve that will pass a pig..curve that will permit a pig to pass through


Explanation:
um dispositivo do tipo cachimbo provido ou não de curva **** "pigável". ****
=> curve that will pass a pig..curve that will permit a pig to pass through

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60