KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Philosophy

em função de

English translation: based on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em função de
English translation:based on
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:30 Nov 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: em função de
A impessoalidade está relacionada ao uso da razão teórica fundada no bem público e, também, ao da razão prática que molda as ações em função das normas públicas.

Eu coloquei "in terms of", mas não estou segura.
Magda Marques
Brazil
based on
Explanation:
outra sugestão

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-04 17:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on public standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-05 14:52:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Magda - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks Mike :) I think your suggestion will fit perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on
Michael Powers (PhD)
5as a function of ...
airmailrpl
4 +1by virtue of
Elvira Alves Barry
4according to
veratek
4in terms of
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in terms of


Explanation:
in connection with, regarding, in the sense of

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by virtue of


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a function of ...


Explanation:
Emergence of new pathogens as a function of changes in host ...
Emergence of new pathogens as a function of changes in host susceptibility. Morris JG Jr, Potter M. University of Maryland School of Medicine, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&do...

Communication Beliefs About Youth and Old Age in Asia and Canada
Other research has made it clear that accepting public norms ..... as a function of target age (Mean ratings and standard error bars). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J571Q13743Q47462.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to


Explanation:
sugg

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-04 17:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on public standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-11-05 14:52:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Magda - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks Mike :) I think your suggestion will fit perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

agree  Arlete Moraes
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arlete - Mike :)