ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Philosophy

Agora, sim, escolheste, e depois não poderás dizer que ninguém te avisou.

English translation: Well, now you have chosen, and later you cannot say that nobody warned you.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Agora, sim, escolheste, e depois não poderás dizer que ninguém te avisou.
English translation:Well, now you have chosen, and later you cannot say that nobody warned you.
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

20:32 Jan 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / filosofia
Portuguese term or phrase: Agora, sim, escolheste, e depois não poderás dizer que ninguém te avisou.
Reflexões filosóficas e éticas com cariz de advertência universal para a conduta de cada um de nós.
Maneli
Well, now you have chosen, and later you cannot say that nobody warned you.
Explanation:
I don't advise a direct translation.

"Now, yes, you have chosen etc.", doesn't sound natural English, hence my suggestion which is the way this kind of sentiment would be expressed.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-07 20:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: [...] that no one warned you.

:-)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muito bem traduzida.

Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Well, now you have chosen, and later you cannot say that nobody warned you.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5Now, yes, you have chosen, and afterwards you will not be able to say that no one warned you.
Erik Bry
4 +1Now, yes, you have made a decision, and later ou will not be able to say that nobody warned you
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Well, you have now made your choice, and later you can not say you hadn't been warned
Paul Dixon
4Now you have indeed made your choic and you will not be allowed to say nobody warned you afterwards.Bruna Mendes
4Now, you have made your choice and later on will be unable to claim nobody warned you.Marlene Curtis
4Now that you've really made your choice don't go on saying that nobody warned you.
Ilana Cowan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Now, yes, you have made a decision, and later ou will not be able to say that nobody warned you


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Well, now you have chosen, and later you cannot say that nobody warned you.


Explanation:
I don't advise a direct translation.

"Now, yes, you have chosen etc.", doesn't sound natural English, hence my suggestion which is the way this kind of sentiment would be expressed.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-07 20:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: [...] that no one warned you.

:-)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito bem traduzida.

Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Cheers Ralph!

agree  LadyofArcadia: I like it!
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot my Lady :-)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
49 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> Thanks Veronica

agree  arcosta: I like it too!!!
20 hrs
  -> :-) Thanks A.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now, you have made your choice and later on will be unable to claim nobody warned you.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now you have indeed made your choic and you will not be allowed to say nobody warned you afterwards.


Explanation:
The order of terms needs a little change in English in order to make sense.

Bruna Mendes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now that you've really made your choice don't go on saying that nobody warned you.


Explanation:
sugg

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now, yes, you have chosen, and afterwards you will not be able to say that no one warned you.


Explanation:
I think that's the best.
It stays true to the souce text.

não poderás=you will not be able

The "now, yes" is used for emphasis.

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, you have now made your choice, and later you can not say you hadn't been warned


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese