KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Philosophy

O pensamento novo suscita sempre polémica e resistência no homem velho.

English translation: New thinking always provokes controversy and resistence in older people // in people convince their way is the only way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O pensamento novo suscita sempre polémica e resistência no homem velho.
English translation:New thinking always provokes controversy and resistence in older people // in people convince their way is the only way
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:51 Jan 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / filosofia
Portuguese term or phrase: O pensamento novo suscita sempre polémica e resistência no homem velho.
Frase que se insere no discurso acerca do discernimento que o ser humano tem ou não de si mesmo e de tudo aquilo que o rodeia
Maneli
New thinking always provokes controversy and resistence in older people
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-08 23:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though it says "no homem velho" which literally is "in the old man", I believe it is being used in general terms here and thus the translation "in older people"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-08 23:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"among older people" also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-08 23:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary translates "suscitar" as "provke" or "cause" when used with "polémica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2008-01-24 09:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado - nesse sentido, possívelmente, "in people convinced their way is the only way"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
É um aboa tradução, embpra não venha ao encontro pretendido do "homem velho" de que nos fala o Evangelho. Não pela sua idade, mas pela sua menta fechada ao nova e verdadeira realidade da vida. Talvez um comentário suplementar, do estimado tradutor, ainda seja possível
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7New thinking always provokes controversy and resistence in older people
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2New ways of thinking always bring about controversy and resistance in older people.Marlene Curtis
5New thoughts always stir up controversy and resistance among older people
Paul Dixon
4New ideas alwys engender controversy and resistance among the elderly/senior citizens.
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New ways of thinking always bring about controversy and resistance in older people.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 mins
  -> Grata Humberto!

agree  LadyofArcadia: Nice option also!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you LadyofArcadia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New thoughts always stir up controversy and resistance among older people


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New ideas alwys engender controversy and resistance among the elderly/senior citizens.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-09 11:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "always".

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
New thinking always provokes controversy and resistence in older people


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-08 23:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though it says "no homem velho" which literally is "in the old man", I believe it is being used in general terms here and thus the translation "in older people"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-08 23:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"among older people" also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-08 23:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary translates "suscitar" as "provke" or "cause" when used with "polémica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2008-01-24 09:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado - nesse sentido, possívelmente, "in people convinced their way is the only way"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
É um aboa tradução, embpra não venha ao encontro pretendido do "homem velho" de que nos fala o Evangelho. Não pela sua idade, mas pela sua menta fechada ao nova e verdadeira realidade da vida. Talvez um comentário suplementar, do estimado tradutor, ainda seja possível
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Resistance
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - "resistance" yes - Mike :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yaotl - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Paul Cohen: ...among the older generation."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul - "older generation" is also possible - Mike :)

agree  LadyofArcadia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, LadyofArcadia - Mike :)

agree  arcosta
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, arcosta - Mike :)