KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Philosophy

Não sabes alemão, um alemão fala e queres que ele te prove que fala alemão!

English translation: You don't speak German, a German speaks and you want him to prove to you that he speaks German!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não sabes alemão, um alemão fala e queres que ele te prove que fala alemão!
English translation:You don't speak German, a German speaks and you want him to prove to you that he speaks German!
Entered by: Katarina Peters

20:33 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Não sabes alemão, um alemão fala e queres que ele te prove que fala alemão!
"Não sabes" utiliza-se muito em português para significar que alguém "não sabe falar"este ou aquele idioma.
Ana Santos
You don't speak German, a German speaks and you want him to prove to you that he speaks German!
Explanation:
what kind of silly sentence is this?
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You don't speak German, a German speaks and you want him to prove to you that he speaks German!
Katarina Peters
3 +1You don't speak German, someone is speaking German and you want him to prove that he speaks...Katia De Gennar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You don't speak German, a German speaks and you want him to prove to you that he speaks German!


Explanation:
what kind of silly sentence is this?

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: maybe the better solution!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Katia!

agree  Diane Grosklaus Whitty: I think "a German says something" would be more idiomatic in English. "a German speaks" sounds a bit stilted to me.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Diane, you're right, "says something" or even "is talking"

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alyson!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You don't speak German, someone is speaking German and you want him to prove that he speaks...


Explanation:
...that language!
...German!

duas possibilidades



Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: I like "is speaking" better than "says something", as Diane suggested
53 mins