KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

atender clientes

English translation: to serve (customers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atender (clientes)
English translation:to serve (customers)
Entered by: Todd Field

17:30 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: atender clientes
tenho um laboratório fogográfico onde atendo fotógrafos...
inestb
serve customers
Explanation:
Most common in standard business English.
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8serve customers
Todd Field
5 -1I have a photo lab and do work for photographersJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
serve customers


Explanation:
Most common in standard business English.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: agreed
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
8 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
19 mins

agree  James Cook: serve customers
30 mins

agree  Clauwolf
58 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I have a photo lab and do work for photographers


Explanation:
esse atender clientes..sempre precisa-se de um jeitinho..o que diria a pessoa em inglês?

do work for photographers...or do developing for photographers..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-24 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Portuguese is not a tight marketing phrase plus we have been given no context..

the aonde eu atendo is just regular Portuguese...sounds like someone writing an mail..

The Portuguese says in equivalent register: I have a photo lab where I \"serve\" customers.

Now, who would say that in English like that? In general conversation? You wouldn\'t. But in Portuguese it is Completely Idiomatic....in English, we would say do work for...

If guy or woman is the Owner..





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-24 23:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Kevin Wall:
Don\'t ever send me another email like that. You said you are weeding out bad translators in your instant email to me over Proz, so you are attacking without revealing who you are. If you do that again, I will tell the moderators. I fail to see what you gain..In my opinion, your email was in poor taste as well as being anonymous.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KevinWall: Sounds weak to me Jane - not very English at all
20 hrs
  -> This is not tight marketing prose..also, it does translate the Portuguese..are you a native speaker Kelvin? I am...Also, it is very native English. We have no idea of the register here. Could be informal. The Portuguese is very informal