KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

prestar serviços

English translation: render services


17:33 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: prestar serviços
presto serviços para dentistas renomadas ....
inestb
English translation:render services
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"deliver services\":
Planning and budgeting to deliver services for mental health. (Mental health
policy and service guidance package). 1. Mental health services - organization ...
www.who.int/entity/mental_health/ resources/en/Planning_budgeting.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8provide services
Todd Field
4 +6render services
Clauwolf
5service
Isabella Becker
5service
Isabella Becker
5service
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prestar serviços
render services


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"deliver services\":
Planning and budgeting to deliver services for mental health. (Mental health
policy and service guidance package). 1. Mental health services - organization ...
www.who.int/entity/mental_health/ resources/en/Planning_budgeting.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Portas: mais comercial do meu ponto de vista...
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure!
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  James Cook: render services
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestar serviços
service


Explanation:
"service" ENGLISH
v. provide assistance, perform work for another person; repair, fix, make fit for use

"service" PTB

v. prestar um serviço


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prestar serviços
provide services


Explanation:
Or offer services... most common in standard commercial English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-23 18:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note (for the context of your sentence, and for the sake of example):

\"provide services to dentists\": 67 google hits
\"provides services to dentists\": 11 google hits
\"render services to dentists\": ZERO google hits
\"renders services to dentists\": ZERO google hits

\"Render services\" may be what they teach you in overseas English classes, but it is not commonly used in everyday business English. It sounds unnatrual to me, anyway.

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
24 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: if US - provide, if formal (legal) or UK render is fine
1 hr

agree  ecoelho
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: provide, for sure.
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..provide ..gees..render unto Caesar..that's it..render does not even have the same meaning in English
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: yes! you provide a service! MLD
1 day4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestar serviços
service


Explanation:
"service" ENGLISH
v. provide assistance, perform work for another person; repair, fix, make fit for use

"service" PTB

v. prestar um serviço


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestar serviços
service


Explanation:
"service" ENGLISH
v. provide assistance, perform work for another person; repair, fix, make fit for use

"service" PTB

v. prestar um serviço


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese