KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

gráfica

English translation: at a printer you trust


12:29 Feb 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Portuguese term or phrase: gráfica
A produção da papelaria deverá ser feita em gráfica de sua confiança. Já camisetas, boné e placas devem ser feitos em serigrafia. Irei criar a arte nos padrões que as empresas de produção gráfica utilizam.
smatias
English translation:at a printer you trust
Explanation:
idiomatic= printer...that's how it's said even it the printer is a company..

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3printing company
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1at a printer you trustJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printing company


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: printing company/print shop
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gráfica
at a printer you trust


Explanation:
idiomatic= printer...that's how it's said even it the printer is a company..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep just like "employer" instead of "employer entity" etc, etc
3 hrs