KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Physics

forma

English translation: format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forma
English translation:format
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

14:32 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / mathematics
Portuguese term or phrase: forma
Todos os pontos do plano B são da forma Q(0,0,z,w), onde as duas primeiras coordenadas são necessariamente nulas.
Marcel F
format
Explanation:
This would be a good choice here, I think.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formatZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4type
Claudio Mazotti
3form
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
format


Explanation:
This would be a good choice here, I think.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form


Explanation:
I believe it can be used as well

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese