KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Physics

camada (in this context)

English translation: layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camada (in this context)
English translation:layer
Entered by: Marcel F

15:26 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / expansion of universe
Portuguese term or phrase: camada (in this context)
Posso citar outro exemplo, o elétron nas diferentes camadas possui diferentes níveis de energia, e como massa é energia ele deve também ter massas diferentes nas diferentes camadas
Marcel F
layer
Explanation:
This collective state lowers the energy penalty for an electron to move between layers: In effect, each electron has a space reserved for it in the other ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6layer
Hermann
4nível
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
layer


Explanation:
This collective state lowers the energy penalty for an electron to move between layers: In effect, each electron has a space reserved for it in the other ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-), I hope you are keeping well.

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liliana Gomes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Adriana Portas
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nível


Explanation:
Believe this a more apropriate word...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese