KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

rodinha (de amigos)...

English translation: circle of friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rodinha (de amigos)...
English translation:circle of friends
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

19:42 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: rodinha (de amigos)...
I would like a native term expressing the idea of a group of people standing in a small (social) circle....Is there any?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
circle of friends
Explanation:
Magazine Antiques: Dennis Miller Bunker and his circle of friends
Full text of the article, 'Dennis Miller Bunker and his circle of friends' from
Magazine Antiques, a publication in the field of Home & Garden, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1026/is_n1_v147/ai_16345707 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gary Harbo - Author & Illustrator of Children's Books
Portrait of Bart, Bart and His Circle of Friends by Gary Harbo. If you want to
succeed.... You need to read! Horizontal line. Free art lesson ...
www.garyharbo.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

From Michigan
... Scott invited his parents, an uncle, and his case manager to be part of his
circle of friends. At first, they all struggled to envision how it could be ...
www.allenshea.com/scott.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Dennis Burroughs and His Circle of Friends - Just Plain Networking ...
Just Plain Folks is a group of over 18000 Songwriters, Recording Artists, Music
Publishers, Record Labels, Performing Arts Societies, ...
www.justplainfolks.org/ubb/Forum39/HTML/000040.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo. I used your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6circle of friends
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1a group of people
George Rabel
5close knit/close-knit circle (of friends)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1cliqueskport
3 +1peer group
Todd Field
4clusterJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circle of friends


Explanation:
Magazine Antiques: Dennis Miller Bunker and his circle of friends
Full text of the article, 'Dennis Miller Bunker and his circle of friends' from
Magazine Antiques, a publication in the field of Home & Garden, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1026/is_n1_v147/ai_16345707 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gary Harbo - Author & Illustrator of Children's Books
Portrait of Bart, Bart and His Circle of Friends by Gary Harbo. If you want to
succeed.... You need to read! Horizontal line. Free art lesson ...
www.garyharbo.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

From Michigan
... Scott invited his parents, an uncle, and his case manager to be part of his
circle of friends. At first, they all struggled to envision how it could be ...
www.allenshea.com/scott.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Dennis Burroughs and His Circle of Friends - Just Plain Networking ...
Just Plain Folks is a group of over 18000 Songwriters, Recording Artists, Music
Publishers, Record Labels, Performing Arts Societies, ...
www.justplainfolks.org/ubb/Forum39/HTML/000040.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo. I used your suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: As in the famous novel/ film
2 mins
  -> Obrigado , Nesrin

disagree  JH Trads: I think that circle is a much more extended group, not like the little groups you can see in parties :-)
4 mins
  -> It depends on "how popular" you are: someone disliked by most can have a very limited circle of friends ... rodinha :-)

agree  Todd Field
10 mins
  -> thanks, to the both of you :-)

agree  Claudia Costa
13 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
14 mins
  -> obrigado, in letterhead form :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
21 mins
  -> obrigado, de novo :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> :-) Obrigado.

agree  lyneRJ: I agree
19 hrs
  -> :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster


Explanation:
of friends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 19:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also with clump

otherwise, you can also just use small group of friends

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer group


Explanation:
Just another idea for you. I think " circle of friends" is correct too.

Definition from en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer_group:

A peer group is a group of people of approximately the same age, social status, and interests.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group of people


Explanation:
The "circle of friends" that Eduardo suggests is used more commonly in a figurative sense, meaning all the persons whom you consider your friends, not that that are literally standing in a circle.
In your text, it seems to be an actual group of people standing in a circle, so would call it just that.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susanne

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clique


Explanation:
Totally depends on the context, but here is another suggestion. 'clique' often has negative connotations but can also be used just to mean a little group of friends standing together (as in at a party etc.)
Clique = a group of friends who do not let anyone else join, or give the impression that they are closed off to others.

skport
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piva: mas clique pode significar panelinha...
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
close knit/close-knit circle (of friends)


Explanation:
friends - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I have formed a close knit circle of friends and I look foward each day to be
able to say Hi to them. I would like to take the time to introduce you to ...
www.geocities.com/jamtom_knox/friends.html - 6k -

Summerland - Episode Guide - TV Tome - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... In her thirties, with a close-knit circle of friends, a great house in a
beautiful California beach town and a growing career as a fashion designer, ...
www.tvtome.com/Summerland/season1.html - 39k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

A TRULY SHOCKING ROYAL STORY! All about Princess Beatrice - The ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Despite some bullying in earlier years, she now has a close-knit circle of
friends and, like most young, privileged teenagers, enjoys a vibrant social ...
www.royalarchive.com/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=302&Itemid=2 - 24k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese