KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

aia

English translation: maid / chambermaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aia
English translation:maid / chambermaid
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

01:42 Feb 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Portuguese term or phrase: aia
Eu era sua escrava, sua aia.
francisco silva
maid
Explanation:
Or: chambermaid.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2woman
Elizabeth Lyons
4maid
Jorge Rodrigues
3chaperon
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maid


Explanation:
Or: chambermaid.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you very much

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaperon


Explanation:
Due to the lack of context this option could be considered, also.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woman


Explanation:
This has a sexual overtone, in my opinion, hence woman would fit better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-19 02:19:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was your slave, your woman - this makes the most sense to me in a poetic sense. Maid is just too pedestrian for poetry.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Grata, António : )

agree  Vidomar
1 hr
  -> Vidomar, muito obrigada : )