KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

caneca esmaltada

English translation: enamel mug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caneca esmaltada
English translation:enamel mug
Entered by: Wanda de Melo

16:27 Feb 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / religion
Portuguese term or phrase: caneca esmaltada
"Tomava café numa velha caneca de esmalte/esmaltada com as beiradas quebradas"
Wanda de Melo
United States
enamel mug
Explanation:
Bright Yellow Enamel Mug
This enamel mug is a clear, bright yellow with a white interior and black trim at the rim and on the handle. It is very similar to a red enamel mug I also ...
www.goantiques.com/detail,bright-yellow-enamel,911599.html - 23k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Tinha dúvidas mas sua resposta e as confirmações me deram segurança.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13enamel mug
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3glazed cup/mug
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
enamel mug


Explanation:
Bright Yellow Enamel Mug
This enamel mug is a clear, bright yellow with a white interior and black trim at the rim and on the handle. It is very similar to a red enamel mug I also ...
www.goantiques.com/detail,bright-yellow-enamel,911599.html - 23k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tinha dúvidas mas sua resposta e as confirmações me deram segurança.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Luiz Almeida: Isso mesmo, corretíssimo.
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Constance Mannshardt
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fiona N�voa
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
41 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
46 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jorge Freire: enamelled mug
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lars Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazed cup/mug


Explanation:
for instance

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 mins

disagree  Jorge Freire: glazed é vidrado e não esmaltado
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel